Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Yarima

Withdrawal of petition on behalf of relative HELP!

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I submitted the form "Withdrawal of petition on behalf of relative" when I started suspecting different intentions from my wife. I was in the process of going through divorce, but she started to show her true intentions. This document was submitted at my local USCIS office two weeks ago.

Anyways, I want to know what is the effect of this document. When is it effective, when does she officially stand as illegal in the states. Do I have to withdraw from the I-864 to free myself from any further financial burden? Or does this document (withdrawal of petition on behalf of relative) automatically free me up from any financial obligations? I want to be sure of this, since I submitted the AOS papers on June and want to be sure this is effective before she gets her AOS.

She (my "wife") has told me that at least something she has to get from all of this, some pice of the pie. This really tells a lot about what that person really wants from this relationship. Telling her that I didn't want to be with her anymore didn't make her mad. Telling her that I stopped the AOS process got her really mad. Go figure. By the way, the whole relationship was a disaster, and trying to make it work was useless. Yes, it's my fault that I never paid attention to the signs.

She refuses to sign the divorce papers. So I don't know what to do. Given the fact that she distorts tha facts and lies, she can be a menace in front of a court judge or god knows what she can say to run me over. Really, I was very considerate with her, I gave her all that I could even though I am not rich, and I gave her more than enough chances to redeem herself. I lost feelings in the way, and I took a lot of beatings too (emotional).

If anyone can help, I will gladly appreciate it.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My understanding is that until greencard is approved the I-864 is not effective... If the greencard is or has been approved then there is no withdrawal of the I-864 unless certain specific criteria are met (either parties death, alien becomes a citizen, alien departs the country, or alien acquires 40 quarters of qualifying work).

Edited by fwaguy

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I submitted the form "Withdrawal of petition on behalf of relative" when I started suspecting different intentions from my wife. I was in the process of going through divorce, but she started to show her true intentions. This document was submitted at my local USCIS office two weeks ago.

Anyways, I want to know what is the effect of this document. When is it effective, when does she officially stand as illegal in the states. Do I have to withdraw from the I-864 to free myself from any further financial burden? Or does this document (withdrawal of petition on behalf of relative) automatically free me up from any financial obligations? I want to be sure of this, since I submitted the AOS papers on June and want to be sure this is effective before she gets her AOS.

She (my "wife") has told me that at least something she has to get from all of this, some pice of the pie. This really tells a lot about what that person really wants from this relationship. Telling her that I didn't want to be with her anymore didn't make her mad. Telling her that I stopped the AOS process got her really mad. Go figure. By the way, the whole relationship was a disaster, and trying to make it work was useless. Yes, it's my fault that I never paid attention to the signs.

She refuses to sign the divorce papers. So I don't know what to do. Given the fact that she distorts tha facts and lies, she can be a menace in front of a court judge or god knows what she can say to run me over. Really, I was very considerate with her, I gave her all that I could even though I am not rich, and I gave her more than enough chances to redeem herself. I lost feelings in the way, and I took a lot of beatings too (emotional).

If anyone can help, I will gladly appreciate it.

Thank you.

if she does not sign the divorce papers... just wait until her visa expires, then call immigrations on her if she does not leave. You can divorce her without her signature. I would take all your money out of your bank and get it out of her name ASAP!

and do not have a kid.... that will come back to bite youin the ###

Edited by Moto-zutto

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

I-129F Sent : June 01 2008

NOA1 Received June 21 2008

"Touch" July 8 2008

''Touch'' July 9 2008

NOA2 JULY 28 2008!!!!!

''Touch'' July 29 2008

" The touch for July 29 was USCIS mailing the case to NVC"

"August 8 2008 received letter in mail from NVC...case was mailed to Tokyo..should arrive in a week"

" August 13 2008 Finace Received packet in mail from Tokyo"

''August 21 she started the Police report''

''August 25 she received email from consulate confirming the interview date''

''August 28 she received Police report''

''She will complete medical mid September''

'' medical finished $430.00''

''Interview is at the end of September''

''Interview yesterday October 29 ( for Japan ) They asked many questions but everything went well! visa arrives in 5 days!!!!!"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
if she does not sign the divorce papers... just wait until her visa expires, then call immigrations on her if she does not leave. You can divorce her without her signature. I would take all your money out of your bank and get it out of her name ASAP!

and do not have a kid.... that will come back to bite youin the ###

Yeah, I did not have kids with her. But apparently the paper I submitted cancelled the AOS process completely, without any chances of turning back. How long does the K-1 visa last?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
if she does not sign the divorce papers... just wait until her visa expires, then call immigrations on her if she does not leave. You can divorce her without her signature. I would take all your money out of your bank and get it out of her name ASAP!

and do not have a kid.... that will come back to bite youin the ###

Yeah, I did not have kids with her. But apparently the paper I submitted cancelled the AOS process completely, without any chances of turning back. How long does the K-1 visa last?

Until the day she entered.... then the K-1 visa is meaningless... The I-94 then governs....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
if she does not sign the divorce papers... just wait until her visa expires, then call immigrations on her if she does not leave. You can divorce her without her signature. I would take all your money out of your bank and get it out of her name ASAP!

and do not have a kid.... that will come back to bite youin the ###

Yeah, I did not have kids with her. But apparently the paper I submitted cancelled the AOS process completely, without any chances of turning back. How long does the K-1 visa last?

when did she get her.. i thought it lasted only 3 months.. so they did cancel the process... good.. well done.. i hate when people pretend like that.. at least you did try to make it work but thank God she showed her true colors.. :angry:


Passage Revelation 19:11:

11And I saw heaven opened, and behold a white horse; and he that sat upon him was called Faithful and True, and in righteousness he doth judge and make war.

"satan is real and he's playing for keeps
God is realer and we are His sheep
which side are you on, CHOOSE, start moving your feet
choose JESUS and have ETERNAL PEACE" by GOD to me on 9/26/10 about 2am
Thank you Jesus!!!!


Bebe and Cece Winans Heaven



Abdel Halim Hafez Qariat al Fingan


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once her I-94 expires (90 days after entry), she'll be out of status and illegally in the US. That doesn't mean much, they won't send out a search team to grab her up or anything. There are millions and millions of illegals walking our streets as free as you and I. If you called immigration and reported her, they may come get her and deport her a** back to where she came from. Destroy any NOA's you received for AOS as that could be used to show you are pending AOS.

You should definitely get a good lawyer because if her intent was to come here just to get a greencard, she will try to make the divorce difficult. You don't need her signature either.

Edited by kid brooklyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-94 has a stamp that says "Admitted MAR 09 2008" and below it reads "Class Until Jun 07 2008". I assume that everything has expired then. And she in a immigration limbo now that I have cancelled the AOS process. Can she be deported?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The I-94 has a stamp that says "Admitted MAR 09 2008" and below it reads "Class Until Jun 07 2008". I assume that everything has expired then. And she in a immigration limbo now that I have cancelled the AOS process. Can she be deported?

Not 100% sure but technically I believe so ...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
She refuses to sign the divorce papers. So I don't know what to do. Given the fact that she distorts tha facts and lies, she can be a menace in front of a court judge or god knows what she can say to run me over. Really, I was very considerate with her, I gave her all that I could even though I am not rich, and I gave her more than enough chances to redeem herself. I lost feelings in the way, and I took a lot of beatings too (emotional).

If anyone can help, I will gladly appreciate it.

Thank you.

All you have to do is file for a divorce and have her served. It's not like you need her permission. She should go talk to her own attorney, as she is not entitled to anything for a short term marriage. It's only what yu guys agree among yourselves.


I finally got rid of the never ending money drain. I called the plumber, and got the problem fixed. I wish her the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×