Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Philippines US Immigration Portal





Showing Philippines Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 13057 )
arrowMinor mistake on St. Lukes Pre-registration
August 2, 2015, 1:31 am Last comment by Shauneg
rnab32

blank avatar

Read 38 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone!

 

My fiancee has a 2 year associates degree in computer sciences but put down "Vocational" for Highest Educational Attainment when she probably should've put College/University (I googled what a 2 year associates degree is considered after she told me what she put in that field).

 

Does she have to re-do her pre-registration to make this one change? I assume Highest Educational Attainment isn't that major in the grand scheme of the medical/visa process and hoping she doesn't have to re-do her pre-registration for this?

 

Thanks in advance!



 
View Topic

arrowWhat else do we need?
August 2, 2015, 12:43 am Last comment by Pitaya
raven52

blank avatar

Read 50 Times
3 Replies



Fiance arrived July 12.

We have printed the I-94.

She has her passport, and required stamps at P.O.E. Chicago.

Do we need to take anything other than the printed I-94, and her passport to Social Security?

Also, could this cause any problems?
Entered July 12.
90 days is October 9, 2015.
The officer wrote in her passport Sept. 2, 2015.
Obviously, he made a mistake that was discovered after she got here.

Her printed I-94 "plainly says, good until October 9, 2015.
So the passport says one thing, the I-94, printed copy says October 9, 2015. If you count 90 days, July 12 to October 9 is 90 days.

Do any of you see a problem here? Thanks!


 
View Topic

arrowDenied B2 Visa...advice help!
August 1, 2015, 1:40 pm Last comment by KierenHby
Jojo_Jess



Read 161 Times
4 Replies



My sister-in-law was just recently denied the B2 Tourist visa and she was given a letter stating denial under Section 214(b) of the US Immigration and Nationality Act.  So I am here to help assist her and seek VJ advice.

 

Upon review of her package, she meets the criteria of having "ties" to her country (Philippines).

  • Educated:  Holds a Masters Degree and currently going to school for 2nd Masters
  • Employed: Human Resources Manager for an Aviation School
  • Bank Account:  Has enough finances to fund her trip here for about 1 month

I believe the reason she was denied was because she told them the reason she wanted to come here was to visit her sister (my wife).  The CO basically asked her about my wife (how long has she been here, working, etc) and did not bother to ask her about her trip plans or employment. 

 

She does not have any property/business ownership or any other assets that she can claim.  She does have family there in which she supports wholly, most especially her parent's medical needs.

 

So, my questions are:  Would it help if:

 

1)  she obtained a medical statement from her father's doctor stating his condition and that she is the only one that can support him in his medical needs?

 

2)  obtained a letter from her employer stating that she has been an employee of theirs for XX years and that she is  essential to the administrative operations of the school?

 

3)  obtained a copy of her future classes and tuition paid?

 

3)  is it necessary for her to have asset ownership?

 

4)  presents a travel itinerary visiting different places while here in US?

 

 

Thank you so much fellow VJers for taking the time to reading and answering my (many) questions!



 
View Topic

arrowNOA2
August 1, 2015, 10:26 am Last comment by Yana32
Yana32

blank avatar

Read 63 Times
2 Replies



Hi all!! Who are the march filers from
TSC who received noa2 already? I hope there are already. :)


 
View Topic

arrowUnemployed! HELP!
August 1, 2015, 9:20 am Last comment by Alaska2012
VanillaFilipina



Read 637 Times
22 Replies



My fiancé and I are currently staying together in the Philippines for the past two months, we have been friends for a long time and in a relationship for a while. I've been here for 2 months already. We are seeking advice on how we should proceed, originally we decided to do the fiancé visa process but I was wondering if you have any other ideas. I am 21 and my fiancé is 19, also I am not employed so I do not meet the financial requirements for the visa process, I was employed by an accounting firm last year but took a break from work to discover what I want to do, so I was wondering if a co-sponsor is the right way to proceed.

Thank you so much for your help on this matter and we both are looking forward to any advice you may have for us! We are hoping that our circumstances wont keep us apart.


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 13057 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Allan & Johvani
K1 Visa (2015-07-30)
Steve & Jane
K1 Visa (2015-07-30)
Dennis & Rizza
K3 Visa (2015-07-30)
blank avatar Barbara & Pamela
K1 Visa (2015-07-30)
Anak & Ina
IR-5 Visa (2015-07-29)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar wheondo & wheondo
F-2A Visa (2015-08-06)
Alex & Kimi
K1 Visa (2015-08-06)
blank avatar b & c
K1 Visa (2015-08-06)
blank avatar Paul & Ivy
F-2A Visa (2015-08-06)
Scott & Ellen
K1 Visa (2015-08-12)

Newest Philippines Members


elegant_goddess89
anaico42
ems808
deedah
baco24ash
a0026
roxannesl
vj671
santanaet
naominda
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 x factor
#2 one...two...tree
#3 mrs carrot
#4 jasman0717
#5 the nature boy
#6 hank_
#7 leatherneck
#8 caryh
#9 garyc
#10 dakine


Philippines News


Loading...