Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Kenya US Immigration Portal





Showing Kenya Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 187 )
arrowG-1145 E-notification form sent later
August 22, 2015, 9:24 pm Last comment by enoo
enoo

blank avatar

Read 91 Times
0 Replies



I recently mailed my G-1145 E-notification form with a cover letter to the service center (California) indicated on the NOA1 I received. I did this cos I realized I should have sent the G-1145 form together with my I-130 form (which I sent a month ago) cos I need to get faster email notifications concerning my case. Is there anybody here who did the same? Do you think that can bring any problem?



 
View Topic

arrowAOS QUESTION
August 12, 2015, 10:46 am Last comment by teeak
enoo

blank avatar

Read 123 Times
3 Replies



Hi there. What is the current minimum income required to file for my wife as a LPR....for a household size of two, me and her?


 
View Topic

arrowFORM I-130 QUESTION
August 6, 2015, 12:08 am Last comment by apple21
enoo

blank avatar

Read 219 Times
3 Replies



I submitted my I-130 form to USCIS with support documents. I already received NOA1. I recently realised that I did not fill Question 22 "

If your relative is not eligible for adjustment of status, he or she will apply for a

visa abroad at the American consular post in: "

 

However, all other information shows the consular post. What should I do now? What do you think will happen? Is there anyone here who went through the same ?

 



 
View Topic

arrowAdvice on separation!
August 5, 2015, 1:11 pm Last comment by Happy Chic
sallyshiko

blank avatar

Read 334 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone!I have a tricky question and can't seem to find any answers.Was hoping someone here might have an answer.So i came to the u.s on the k1 visa,got married and did the adjustment of status and got my permanent residency.It's been one and a half years and i'm due to get the 10 year green card March next year following 2 years of marrieage.My husband and i unfortunately hit a rough spot in our relationship.We still love each other and care for each other but we both feel like we need to separate for awhile and work on ourselves then hopefully fix our marriage.I've read that you can't be separated from your spouse on the k1 visa.Does anyone know if i can still stay if we separate for awhile?would we be putting my permanent residency due next year at stake?and do i need to inform immigration about this?I'm planning on moving out of the state we live in for awhile give each other some space.Any advice is highly appreciated.Thanks guys!



 
View Topic

arrowI-751 denied, conditions terminated. Refiled another one. Can I file an N-400
August 3, 2015, 11:27 pm Last comment by General Buhari
mananto

blank avatar

Read 496 Times
2 Replies



My first I-751 application was denied a couple of years ago. I filed a new one last year and USCIS reopened the case. It is still pending and transferred to local office for interview. Can I file N-400? I am not yet in removal proceedings.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 187 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Whitney & Patrick
K1 Visa (2015-08-17)
blank avatar Nai & Mach
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-18)
blank avatar jm & em
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-18)
blank avatar eddy & mary
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-04)
blank avatar Wi & Ni
K1 Visa (2015-05-27)

Upcoming Interviews


Neal & Cecy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-29)

Newest Kenya Members


miss somalia
noah magara
jkamau
falone
patty235
ggikera
mal73
subira
bernie2
shkorey
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 ddartt1
#2 shefellfromheaven
#3 katie & sifa
#4 ben and jill
#5 kolewenoik31
#6 ceemu
#7 blessed n favored
#8 gigli2008
#9 mmarlo
#10 nimaan


Kenya News


Loading...