Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Kenya US Immigration Portal





Showing Kenya Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 168 )
arrowSome information on documents i need
October 23, 2014, 8:10 am Last comment by dwheels76
AdreannN

blank avatar

Read 115 Times
3 Replies



Hi its been two years already? Wow this year has held so much new events for me and my immigrant spouse. We have a beautiful baby girl and we have even moved to a different location. My immigrant Spouse is from Kenya and two years ago in January we entered the united states on a CR1 visa and now we are ready to renew! As the title says though we need to remove the conditions on our (his) green card. And i was wondering what papers do i need? I have notarized letters from people who have known us since we lived here in America and I have all the documents required to show that we have been together since we got married and we plan to be together forever :) But i was wondering do we need any extra documents showing we have moved to a different address? Will we need copies of all the places we lived at? Do i need a letter form every place we lived at from the land lords? We have only rented in two places. My parents got a divorce one year after we arrived and we were originally staying with them until we found our own place to rent. I dont know why I am always so tense in dong this paper work lol. I just want my spouse to be with me and my daughter. Do i need any info on his new job he has now? Do we need a letter from the boss? He is the sole bread winner in our house hold as we decided to have one paren stay home with the baby. Do i need any information on hat as well? Any advice would be appreciated thanks :) Wish us blessings :)

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowADvise members on the way forward
October 21, 2014, 11:17 pm Last comment by bronco37
mozzle2000

blank avatar

Read 194 Times
3 Replies



came here on k1 and married and filed for gc but pending my wife turned violence and abusive after month and cant worked anymore when we talked about she throw us out of the house and turned physical before i went to police to ask for advice they just took notes instead now i had to ask for a court order coz the govt would take my children. Now we cant go to interview together wat can i do. I heard about VAWA how long does it take and wat do they need do i have to get a lawyer (attorney) and secondly am in a different state now. What kind of help can i get from government i have only work permit am in a shelter with my children


 
View Topic

arrowWRONG EMAIL, IS IT CHECKLIST?
October 16, 2014, 1:47 am Last comment by Simiyus
Simiyus

blank avatar

Read 230 Times
3 Replies



Hi guys,

Thanks for the opportunity to ask this question.I submitted form DS-261 on 8/03/14,sent AOS package on 8/6/14.I received IV bill 9/11/14,paid 9/12/14,and sent IV package 9/16/14.

Yesterday,10/14/14,received letter from NVC saying the email for my wife I provided while filling form DS-261 was either old or bad and wanted me to provide a current one.Indeed I checked and realized I had put a "dot" between my wife's names where it shouldn't have been.Have replied with correct email address.My question is,is this considered a checklist?

Thanks,

Jack



 
View Topic

arrowRequest for initial evidence...Need Help ASAP
October 10, 2014, 4:29 pm Last comment by moraaj
moraaj

blank avatar

Read 333 Times
4 Replies



My Request for initial evidence is to send a copy of a birth certificate,  I sent one it but I guess will have to have it sent with a letter head from foreign affairs in Kenya, my home country. I am here on a student visa, never missed a class, I am working on a doctorate degree and have a current I-20 until i started this journey. Here comes the big question, I am married to a USC, when we were completing our package, I did not know about this site, so we did a few mistakes when completing the forms.

Here are the mistakes

 Number of house hold number 5 on form I-864  we have 3 in total instead of 2

I included my income which is not obtained legally.

 I am worried that they may send me a RFE to prove my income.,,. My question is can I send a corrected I-864 form along with this RFE or should I wait for another RFE.?

 Below is my attached I-864.



 
View Topic

arrowConfusing Instructions on Form DS-5507
October 8, 2014, 1:04 am Last comment by mojorisin
mojorisin

blank avatar

Read 138 Times
0 Replies



The U.S. Embassy(Nairobi) says DS-5507 must be filled out but in parentheses it says child born out of wedlock This would indicate form DS-5507 is not for child born in wedlock. 

 

Anyone turn in your paperwork without DS-5507? 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 168 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Todd & Rose
K1 Visa (2014-09-15)
Akals78 & Tank
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-10)
CAMEL & S
K1 Visa (2014-07-09)
blank avatar R & Baby N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-06-12)
blank avatar T & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-20)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Kenya Members


adreannn
mozzle2000
mtotomwafrika
ahmad_yare
zuri237
n400atlanta
moraaj
nordlandcc
yongodimba
kakuku
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 ddartt1
#2 shefellfromheaven
#3 katie & sifa
#4 ben and jill
#5 blessed n favored
#6 gigli2008
#7 mmarlo
#8 nimaan
#9 andy ngeci
#10 kolewenoik31


Kenya News


Loading...