Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI Have anyone in here have done EOIR 29 form? if so how long did it take for them to approve your case?

 

did you status on USCIS changed when they received your EOIR?

 

What will happened after they approve it and what are the next steps?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We don't see much appealing going on here.  It's usually faster to determine the issue and properly deal with it by filing a new petition.  If your questions isn't hypothetical, it's best to simply open a discussion here about your case and circumstances.

 

Most of the people who talk about appealing here are sure to lose because it was THEM that made the mistake, not USCIS or the Consular Immigrant Visa Unit.  Do it right the second time is usually the solution, unless the relationship is really NOT bona fide.

Edited by pushbrk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, looking for some help. I hired a lawyer for my aos. I filed outside of the USA so we started with the i130 CR1. I waited for 404 days just to be denied due to my lawyer not responding to 2 rfe’s. She claims she sent the information so she is going to proceed with the eor29 form. Has anyone experienced this? How long does it usually take and is that what she should be doing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, missileman said:

Please clarify.  Are you outside the US now?  Why file EOR29?

yes I am outside of the us. because we was told to filed by my lawyer. because we got denied and our lawyer filed the appeal (EOIR 29).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×