Jump to content
Areaze

Any issues being outside USA 8-10 Months with GC?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yep

expect questions about what you were doing out for so long, especially trying to figure out if you were working abroad etc, make sure you can show you kept your US ties (especially filing tax),  make sure you are going back on a one way ticket, be humble.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yep

expect questions about what you were doing out for so long, especially trying to figure out if you were working abroad etc, make sure you can show you kept your US ties (especially filing tax),  make sure you are going back on a one way ticket, be humble.

What if working abroad for like 6 months temporarily?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Areaze said:

What if working abroad for like 6 months temporarily?

You’re supposed to be resident in the US,  not working abroad. I guess it depends on the context. It’s common with DV selectees initially, who often activate their green cards then go back and finalize everything for the move while still working. If you’ve been living in the US a while before such a temp contract or whatever abroad, then you’d presumably have your driver license, bank accounts, tax return filed etc to show as ties and that you didn’t abandon residency, and ideally you would still have a home in the US. Probably proof that it was just a temporary contract would help. Bottom line is you’d  need to convince them it was temporary and you maintained ties to the US.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it was a fixed contract probably no issue.  If you're just popping into the country for a short visit then going back to work you will get in this time but probably get popped next time you try to enter.

Your immigration benefits were based on what status?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nitas_man said:

If it was a fixed contract probably no issue.  If you're just popping into the country for a short visit then going back to work you will get in this time but probably get popped next time you try to enter.

Your immigration benefits were based on what status?

Yes, fixed 6 months only. It's like 2-4 months holiday going around, then the temp contract.

 

IR2, Child of US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated, you may be asked by CBP to provide evidence that you have maintained your LPR status. 

 

In this circumstance, they would want to see things like:

 

- federal income tax returns

- maintenance of US-based insurance policies (health, life, car, etc.) 

- proof you have maintained a US residence, mailboxes, and a driver's licence

 

It's not an exhaustive list, but it gives you an idea of what you may need. 

 

Or you could just be waved through. You won't know until the day. 

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Areaze said:

Yes, fixed 6 months only. It's like 2-4 months holiday going around, then the temp contract.

 

IR2, Child of US Citizen

If you are over 21 you are playing with fire staying out this long, working, and no longer qualified for your original immigration benefits.  Bring lots of evidence of ties to the US.

9 FAM has a section that excludes students, but they specifically list working overseas for a foreign company as a evidence of status abandonment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/5/2017 at 5:08 PM, Nitas_man said:

If you are over 21 you are playing with fire staying out this long, working, and no longer qualified for your original immigration benefits.  Bring lots of evidence of ties to the US.

9 FAM has a section that excludes students, but they specifically list working overseas for a foreign company as a evidence of status abandonment.

Oh really, why would qualification for original immigration benefits matter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×