Jump to content
Mrs.sandova

Seeking for advice

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my daughter came here in the US year 2014 with a K1 and K2 visa,to make my story short my fiancé that time married me on the last day of my visa cuz he wasn't sure if he still wants to marry me or not( wish washy) but we ended up getting married after that he wants to send us back home and booked us a flight but we didn't go to flight instead decided to stay here and try to live here peacefully just me working to make a living for me and my daughter.i have no clue what will happened in our future.he didn't adjust my status as married so me and my daughter are both Out of status till now.we even tried to adjust our status in our own without his help, unfortunately we got denied,we're trying to do the right thing and so that they know that we are not being a burden to this country.just wanted a better future ahead of us. And afterwards I met a man that accepted and love us the way we deserved.i am now married to him just last week. Today I got a mail from USCIS asking for affidavit of support from my previous husband which is my original petitioner knowing his not willing to give it to us ever since we separated ways. Now I dont know what to do.is there anybody else outhere who can give us advice.thank you

Edited by Mrs.sandova

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you came here in the k1 visa you cannot adjust status through a US citizen that is not your petitioner. Means you can only adjust through your ex husband. And now you added illegal work. Sorry to be harsh but you should have return to your country because you have no option for legal stay. You can go back and then your present partner can file for a spouse visa for you. That's your only option. Your aos now will be denied. Spouse visa will take about a year to process but you have to leave USA. Also depending on how long you were out of status you might have a entry ban and you'll need a waiver. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No worries,I'm just here to seek for advice.i am married to a US citizen and he abandoned us,I can't just put every detail of what we've gone through.more on mentally abused.he gave me false information so that he can just get rid of us. When I'm still at my K1 status I'm a legal alien allowed to work.thats why I can work.i have valid SSN authorized by DHS

Edited by Mrs.sandova

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't change the fact that your aos will be denied because you can't adjust through some other us citizen. Only your k1 petitioner. Imo leaving and filing for spouse visa is your only option. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a feeling that you didn't tray read my post. I don't know the adoptions laws so someone else has to answer that. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry ma'am  if you feel that way,I clearly understand what your trying to point out..I'm just really kinda bummed out,I'm  so lost.just wanted a better life and future for my family.i gave up so much to be here.and a man with no moral just throwed us like a dump.he was cheating on me when he wanted to send back home to philippines😥

Edited by Mrs.sandova

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Mrs.sandova said:

I agree with what you said,just looking for any possible chances..can my new husband adopt my daughter?

There's no possible chance for your current US husband to help you adjust yours and your daughter's status. In the eyes of USCIS', you're an out-of-status K-1 visa holder (which was previously applied upon approval of the petition by your ex-husband).

 

37 minutes ago, Mrs.sandova said:

I'm sorry ma'am  if you feel that way,I clearly understand what your trying to point out..I'm just really kinda bummed out,I'm  so lost.just wanted a better life and future for my family.i gave up so much to be here.and a man with no moral just throwed us like a dump.he was cheating on me when he wanted to send back home to philippines😥

That's all in the past now. No use for you to dwell on it. You should be taking the bull by the horns. The one and only legal way for you to live and work in the US is by returning to your home country and have your current US husband petition you for a spousal visa

 

Did you file for a divorce from your original I-129F/K-1 US petitioner? Because even if you want your current US husband to petition you for a spousal visa, you'll both need to prove termination of any previous marriages and that you guys got married to each other when you guys were legally able to marry. You'll need to have your divorce decree for that. Another thing you'll need to figure out. 


For my I-129F and K-1 detailed timelines, please refer to my timeline page :)

 

AOS + EAD + AP

Spoiler

1 March 2018 (Thu): FedEx 2-Day 10.30 AM to Chicago, IL.
5 March 2017 (Fri): Delivered to Chicago, IL. <Signed for by: J. Chyba>
10 March 2018 (Sat): NOA1 hardcopy's date.
12 March 2018 (Mon): Check cashed.
13 March 2018 (Tue): Received text and e-mail notifications.
16 March 2018 (Fri): NOA1 hardcopy via normal mail.

16 March 2018 (Fri):: Biometrics appointment letter's date.

22 March 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment letter via normal mail.

5 April 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment at 9.00 am.

 

AOS Updates Post-Biometrics

19 July 2018 (Thu): Text and email notifications stating that as of 17 July 2018, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview and a notice will follow.

 

EAD + AP Updates Post-Biometrics

6 August 2018 (Mon): NOA2 hardcopy's date.

6 August 2018 (Mon): Text and e-mail notifications received. New card is ordered and being produced.

9 August 2018 (Thu): Text and e-mail notifications received. Card is picked up by USPS.

10 August 2018 (Fri): NOA2 hardcopy via normal mail.

11 August 2018 (Sat): Combo card sent from Lee's Summit, MO via Priority Mail and no signature was required at delivery. Mailman dropped it in the mailbox like regular mails.

** Approved in 158 days **

 

 

If you require my attention or response in the public forum, please quote or tag me in your post as I have turned off the auto-follow function. 

My VJ inbox is always open too. I'm happy to share what I know or assist where I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, KULtoATL said:

There's no possible chance for your current US husband to help you adjust yours and your daughter's status. In the eyes of USCIS', you're an out-of-status K-1 visa holder (which was previously applied upon approval of the petition by your ex-husband).

 

That's all in the past now. No use for you to dwell on it. You should be taking the bull by the horns. The one and only legal way for you to live and work in the US is by returning to your home country and have your current US husband petition you for a spousal visa. 

 

Did you file for a divorce from your original I-129F/K-1 US petitioner? Because even if you want your current US husband to petition you for a spousal visa, you'll both need to prove termination of any previous marriages and that you guys got married to each other when you guys were legally able to marry. You'll need to have your divorce decree for that. Another thing you'll need to figure out. 

Yes I have a certified true copy of my divorce from my ex-husband.and he is the one who filed the divorce.im just worried since they had a new law,that I might get banned if I go back home and my new husband petition me for spousal visa.and the main thing is the HARDSHIP.if I decide to go back home me and my daughter will be just burden to my family. I used to be the breadwinner of my family that's why I chose to stay here because I wanna help my family back home to pay our debts and help to send my siblings to school and of course for my daughter to have better future here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mrs.sandova said:

No worries,I'm just here to seek for advice.i am married to a US citizen and he abandoned us,I can't just put every detail of what we've gone through.more on mentally abused.he gave me false information so that he can just get rid of us. When I'm still at my K1 status I'm a legal alien allowed to work.thats why I can work.i have valid SSN authorized by DHS

You cannot work on a K-1 even with an SSN. You must also have an EAD, which would have only been valid up until 90 days after POE from a K-1 (and takes over 90 days to get anyway). The EAD is the document granting DHS authorization, not an SSN (plus the SSA isn't even under DHS). Your work is not authorized.

 

1 hour ago, Mrs.sandova said:

I agree with what you said,just looking for any possible chances..can my new husband adopt my daughter?

He may or may not be able to adopt based on local adoption laws, but the adoption won't change anything - it won't qualify for any immigration benefits in your case.

 

And as noted, you cannot adjust status through anybody else after entry on a K-1. You have no paths to legal status until you leave the US (and potentially incur a ban based on how long you have been out of status).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mrs.sandova said:

Yes I have a certified true copy of my divorce from my ex-husband.and he is the one who filed the divorce.im just worried since they had a new law,that I might get banned if I go back home and my new husband petition me for spousal visa.and the main thing is the HARDSHIP.if I decide to go back home me and my daughter will be just burden to my family. I used to be the breadwinner of my family that's why I chose to stay here because I wanna help my family back home to pay our debts and help to send my siblings to school and of course for my daughter to have better future here

You should be worried more that you'll get deported right now if you get found out or you're reported by someone.

 

Returning home and having your current husband filing a petition for a spousal visa is a LEGAL immigration pathway. You'll only get into trouble if you are staying and working illegally and you might risk a much longer bar/ban if you do not leave the US a.s.a.p.

 

As for the hardship that concerns your family in your home country, that is your issue to figure out. You'll need to work things out with your current husband to see how you guys could deal with the financial aspects of things for your family overseas. I'm not sure if it applies to a spousal visa but check out this link on claiming extreme hardship: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/316-how-do-i-prove-extreme-hardship/


For my I-129F and K-1 detailed timelines, please refer to my timeline page :)

 

AOS + EAD + AP

Spoiler

1 March 2018 (Thu): FedEx 2-Day 10.30 AM to Chicago, IL.
5 March 2017 (Fri): Delivered to Chicago, IL. <Signed for by: J. Chyba>
10 March 2018 (Sat): NOA1 hardcopy's date.
12 March 2018 (Mon): Check cashed.
13 March 2018 (Tue): Received text and e-mail notifications.
16 March 2018 (Fri): NOA1 hardcopy via normal mail.

16 March 2018 (Fri):: Biometrics appointment letter's date.

22 March 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment letter via normal mail.

5 April 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment at 9.00 am.

 

AOS Updates Post-Biometrics

19 July 2018 (Thu): Text and email notifications stating that as of 17 July 2018, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview and a notice will follow.

 

EAD + AP Updates Post-Biometrics

6 August 2018 (Mon): NOA2 hardcopy's date.

6 August 2018 (Mon): Text and e-mail notifications received. New card is ordered and being produced.

9 August 2018 (Thu): Text and e-mail notifications received. Card is picked up by USPS.

10 August 2018 (Fri): NOA2 hardcopy via normal mail.

11 August 2018 (Sat): Combo card sent from Lee's Summit, MO via Priority Mail and no signature was required at delivery. Mailman dropped it in the mailbox like regular mails.

** Approved in 158 days **

 

 

If you require my attention or response in the public forum, please quote or tag me in your post as I have turned off the auto-follow function. 

My VJ inbox is always open too. I'm happy to share what I know or assist where I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know what you and other people wrote on my post was true,but having people that is in good faith,they kept me alive working.the only thing  I can do for now is pray.everything happens for a reason,we've been here for 3 years.thank you all for your advices..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, geowrian said:

You cannot work on a K-1 even with an SSN. You must also have an EAD, which would have only been valid up until 90 days after POE from a K-1 (and takes over 90 days to get anyway). The EAD is the document granting DHS authorization, not an SSN. Your work is not authorized.

 

He may or may not be able to adopt based on adoption laws, but the adoption won't change anything - it won't qualify for any immigration benefits in you case.

Thank you for the link KULtoATL im gonna go check that link.and the last source is to consult a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×