Jump to content
minadent

Green Card holder's spouse visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello  every body, 

I am a green card holder and I want to apply for my wife.

How long does it take to get the visa? I read somewhere that it takes up to 2 years!!

Should I be physically present inside USA  during these 2 years?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, F2A is currently taking about 2 years. Maybe a little longer now.

 

You don't need to by in the US the entire time, but you must maintain your US residence to maintain your Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) status. Travel abroad over 1 year has a presumption that it is abandoned. Cumulative travel over 6 months may raise suspicion of having abandoned residence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add some more detail to the above, you can file now as an LPR. If you become a USC, you can "upgrade" your petition at NVC to an immediate relative visa, which has no waiting period for a visa number to become available (only processing time).

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, minadent said:

I got my green card a month ago. what I need to know is if I should be inside USA until my wife get her visa. If I should not, should I stay for a certain period of time inside USA in the 2 years?

From my post above:

"You don't need to by in the US the entire time, but you must maintain your US residence to maintain your Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) status. Travel abroad over 1 year has a presumption that it is abandoned. Cumulative travel over 6 months may raise suspicion of having abandoned residence."

 

Extended travel abroad right after getting your green card will likely raise suspicion of not actually having the US as your residence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, minadent said:

I got my green card a month ago. what I need to know is if I should be inside USA until my wife get her visa. If I should not, should I stay for a certain period of time inside USA in the 2 years?

As previously stated, you must maintain your LPR status.... read the information on maintaining your status as an LPR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, minadent said:

I got my green card a month ago. what I need to know is if I should be inside USA until my wife get her visa. If I should not, should I stay for a certain period of time inside USA in the 2 years?

Why did your wife not get her GC when you did?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Dee elle said:

As previously stated, you must maintain your LPR status.... read the information on maintaining your status as an LPR

I heard that I should be working inside USA and filing taxes to be able to apply for her. Is that true?

Edited by minadent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, minadent said:

I heard that I should be working inside USA and filing taxes to be able to apply for her

Read the guides for very good information.. it will give you the full picture then come back and ask specific questions...

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, minadent said:

I heard that I should be working inside USA and filing taxes to be able to apply for her. Is that true?

For the I-864 (Affidavit of Support) you need to fill out for her, you must make at least 125% of the federal poverty level for your household sized. You can only include income that will continue from the same source after returning to the US (which generally means working within the US). You must file the last 3 years of taxes and present the most recent year's tax return, or provide an affidavit stating why you weren't required to file (i.e. you weren't an LPR yet). If you don't meet the financial requirements, you need a joint sponsor (USC or LPR living in the US) to also complete an I-864 for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×