Jump to content
Jen8

Applying for a Waiver while in US

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

Can anyone clarify this for me please?  If someone is currently in the US and was previously given a 20 year bar but have spent 16 years of that bar outside of the US.  However, they have had a name change and have returned to the US due to meeting an american citizen and have gotten married to the american citizen.  Can you apply for a waiver while in the US?  

 

Thanks in advance for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the waiver for a ban is done from outside the US.... if you're in the US already and ban is still in affect I assume you would get deported/removed...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file an in country waiver, obviously there are a few more issues to add to whatever the original one was for.

 

Now whether it is possible in this situation to file and obtain an approval would depend on the details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was there misrep to obtain the new entry. was deportation & reasons disclosed

upon entering, was the name change disclosed, did she legally reenter, all

these have to be looked at, speak to an atty...maybe...Canadians tend ro get a bit

better break ...I think

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Jen8 said:

Thanks Boiler,  she has a clean criminal record in Canada and never committed any crimes anywhere else.  

 

Did she come back under new name despite being still inadmissible ? If yes, there's the biggest problem. Misrepresentation and lifetime ban, therefore "few more issues" Boiler mentioned .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/3/2017 at 0:33 PM, Jen8 said:

Hello,

 

Can anyone clarify this for me please?  If someone is currently in the US and was previously given a 20 year bar but have spent 16 years of that bar outside of the US.  However, they have had a name change and have returned to the US due to meeting an american citizen and have gotten married to the american citizen.  Can you apply for a waiver while in the US?  

 

Thanks in advance for your help.

how could she have returned while under a bar?

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/4/2017 at 0:43 PM, kzielu said:

 

Did she come back under new name despite being still inadmissible ? If yes, there's the biggest problem. Misrepresentation and lifetime ban, therefore "few more issues" Boiler mentioned .

I agree, she misrepresented herself at entry, thus lied to a officer at the port of entry, which means the waiver wont help. Think about it, she overstayed which shows dishonesty, strike 1, then she sneaks back into the US, strike 2 and now she wants to move here by marriage.... strike 3 she is out! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Re-entry after deportation & ban leads to a definate reinstatement of deportation.

and the possibility of re-entry timeup to 20 yrs feds...its the law.

 

There is no waiver for her until she now stays out of the 10 yrs from her next date she

departs the US....no atty can change that. Re-entry is a federal crime

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×