Jump to content
Thesmiths2016

Proving affidavit of support through assets without a sponsor

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I had posted a few months ago as we were going to prove affidavit of support with assets (cash) and therefore did not require a sponsor.  Due to the exchange rate changes of late, our funds will be cutting it fine to make the required 3 x poverty line requirement.  
We do however have a car here in NZ which we plan to sell before we leave, but don't have the funds from this sale at the time we will submit our documents.  Can the car be used as "assets" if I print a current valuation of the vehicle and provide ownership papers?  OR is it only assets which are in the USA which can count for physical assets owned?

I'd love to hear from others who have done assets as their affidavit of support.   We are both currently abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Thesmiths2016 said:

Hi Nancy
Thanks, but because the vehicle is here in NZ, when we move to the USA it wouldn't have gone with us anyway.  Therefore it wouldn't be something that would cause hardship when sold... as it wouldn't be with us :-)

I'm unclear on this, I believe that the rule is it must be convertible into cash within one year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Transborderwife said:

I'm unclear on this, I believe that the rule is it must be convertible into cash within one year

 

The applicable rule is that the only car you own, doesn't count as a liquid asset.  If your cash at least meets the minimum when you submit to NVC, it will go through to the Consulate.  I would sell the car before the interview then and take an updated I-864 to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, pushbrk said:

 

The applicable rule is that the only car you own, doesn't count as a liquid asset.  If your cash at least meets the minimum when you submit to NVC, it will go through to the Consulate.  I would sell the car before the interview then and take an updated I-864 to the interview.

Thanks for your advice, I'd never thought of taking an updated i-864 at the interview when we have more funds!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry one more question ... with the affidavit of support and proof of funds ... its the petitioner (my husband the US citizen) whom they want to know has access to that much money, is that correct?  Or is it myself the principal applicant?  Just wanting to make sure bank accounts reflect the right access.
Also, do I need letters from the bank confirming access for him/myself, or are bank statements/online print outs enough?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

 

in my own case my husband (USC) did not have sufficient funds. Therefore I( UKC) had to demonstrate that I would have sufficient funds to be able to access in the USA. It is important both or either of you are able to demonstrate evidence of financial support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/2/2017 at 1:42 AM, Thesmiths2016 said:

I forgot to add, bank statements/online printouts and current exchange rate printout from a reputable site.

Reputable site = Federal Reserve Foreign Exchange Rates https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h10/hist/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're in NZ so no, it doesn't matter who's name is on the assets.

 

You need to show that the assets have been in your possession for at least a year. We used a letter from my bank along with a stock portfolio analysis. 

 

I'm with pushbrk, sell the car just before the interview and bring an updated I-864. 

 

Just remember that you usually need to be a bit over the minimum asset limit to make the CO happy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, mallafri76 said:

You're in NZ so no, it doesn't matter who's name is on the assets.

 

You need to show that the assets have been in your possession for at least a year. We used a letter from my bank along with a stock portfolio analysis. 

 

I'm with pushbrk, sell the car just before the interview and bring an updated I-864. 

 

Just remember that you usually need to be a bit over the minimum asset limit to make the CO happy. 

Thanks, I think I'll take the advice of both yourself and pushbrk :-)  Yeah currently we're about $5K over the requirement, and trying to add a little more (basically spend less haha)  Trying to sell business assets sooner rather than later too so we can add another $3K or so.  Fingers crossed the exchange rate doesn't tank on us as some is in the USA but the rest is Aussie and NZ dollars!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×