Jump to content
ninz

Embassy asking $100125

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is a self employe driver, he gets pay from Uber, shown in his bank statement and he deposited cash earned income as well. We met 125%, we prepared plan for the past year where we show each month and that we are meeting 125% requirements.

He make's 2-5K/monthly, depends on season. Yet embassy letter saying:

"Need additional liquid financial assets in excess of $100,125.00" (125% poverty guideline x 2person)

Additional to what we already have shown.

I only have maybe ~$50K on my foreign currency accounts, but i'm not a sponsor, so they wont consider it. My fiance has $10,000.00 on saving account but this amount he has already showed in bank statement

Any advice? I'm devastated. I have a property worth ~280K but that doesnt count?

Also the CO was no nice to me. He did not liked I was born in one country, then citizen of another country (EU)

Edited by ninz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's hard to prove where the cash came from. Unless you have a contract or employment letter that specifies you make xyz amount in cash every (time frame). (Sometimes even this is not even proof enough) It depends on the embassy.

What does it show on line 22 for the 2015 1040? That is the proof needed.

Edited by DelilahBrz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An official tax transcript is probably what would be needed to establish his income. That's generally what I think people use if they are self-employed (as Uber defines their drivers).

They won't consider any assets from a non-sponsor. Also, they won't count your property since it is not a liquid asset. Additionally, to make it liquid, you would not have a residence anymore.

The $10,000 in a savings account is also below 125% of the poverty line.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is a self employe driver, he gets pay from Uber, shown in his bank statement and he deposited cash earned income as well. We met 125%, we prepared plan for the past year where we show each month and that we are meeting 125% requirements.

He make's 2-5K/monthly, depends on season. Yet embassy letter saying:

"Need additional liquid financial assets in excess of $100,125.00" (125% poverty guideline x 2person)

Additional to what we already have shown.

I only have maybe ~$50K on my foreign currency accounts, but i'm not a sponsor, so they wont consider it. My fiance has $10,000.00 on saving account but this amount he has already showed in bank statement

Any advice? I'm devastated. I have a property worth ~280K but that doesnt count?

Also the CO was no nice to me. He did not liked I was born in one country, then citizen of another country (EU)

It's not clear what evidence of self-employed income your fiancé provided. Did he provide last three year's tax transcripts? Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they did not asked any evidence, but i had this evidence with me, just in case. they acted like everything at the interview went normal

10K is below 125% but we showed every bank statmement for all months since his return, and in a short time he met 125% with earning, becasue he earned 3-5K per month since May 2016, and could save 10K. the bank statement showing that transfer comes from Uber and he earned more than 20K in a short time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they did not asked any evidence, but i had this evidence with me, just in case. they acted like everything at the interview went normal

10K is below 125% but we showed every bank statmement for all months since his return, and in a short time he met 125% with earning, becasue he earned 3-5K per month since May 2016, and could save 10K. the bank statement showing that transfer comes from Uber and he earned more than 20K in a short time

When you are self-employed the evidence burden on the income is higher. It's not about that he makes too little. It's about the proof that he makes enough. He needed to supply the tax return plus schedules OR tax transcripts which can be ordered from IRS. I would recommend the transcripts since then he will not need to think about The accompanying schedules.

The evidence is requested in the i-134 instructions.

Since this was not provided they are looking at what you did supply under the "liquid assets requirements" and not the income requirement.

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he cant have transcripts because he just returned in US in April to make some descent money

before he was a teacher in Thailand for 2.5 years, which low salary of $1K/month (only good for Thailand), which is basically volunteering

at the interview they never mentioned i have issues with financial situation

they only mention i need to submit ONLY better translation for 2 documents (put embassy stamp on it etc..), which is easy to do for me

they said after this 2 docs is done, send it to us with your passport

but when i got home, i noticed there's this additional thing about liquid assets in the 221g sheet, that they never mentioned

Edited by ninz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he cant have transcripts because he just returned in US in April to make some descent money

before he was a teacher in Thailand for 2.5 years, which low salary of $1K/month (only good for Thailand), which is basically volunteering

at the interview they never mentioned i have issues with financial situation

they only mention i need to submit ONLY better translation for 2 documents (put embassy stamp on it etc..), which is easy to do for me

they said after this 2 docs is done, send it to us with your passport

but when i got home, i noticed there's this additional thing about liquid assets in the 221g sheet, that they never mentioned

as a US citizen he's still required to file his taxes. he needs to file back taxes now on that income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he cant have transcripts because he just returned in US in April to make some descent money

before he was a teacher in Thailand for 2.5 years, which low salary of $1K/month (only good for Thailand), which is basically volunteering

I hope someone here who is self-employedwho knows if there are other ways to prove such a recent self-employed income in a way they will accept. If not, does your embassy accept co-sponsors and can you find one? For the AOS later he will have filed taxes and will have a return and/or transcript but for now it's proof that they will accept or co-sponsor.

as a US citizen he's still required to file his taxes. he needs to file back taxes now on that income.

Yes true, but he still doesn't meet the requirements with that income. He does need to have filed for future AOS though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes he is not meeting requirement for pas year for little income when he volunteered

yes we will have co sponsor for AOS

My only hope is how to prove them in a way that they will accept, because we don't have $100K

im just devastated, i was preparing for interview in Paris, where they dont ask i134 and all that..and cool in general

and when i see all the bar girls who was sitting with me with their sugar daddies photos getting visas and not us..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like based off the assets they want, that they aren't counting ANY of his income at all as income, and they want you to provide proof of that asset based off the calculations of a non-immediate family member, instead of an immediate family member.

Did the lady at the front information desk take all your papers and info? Did you give her the I-134? If you did, then the CO had a copy of it. If you didn't when you gave things like your police clearance and such, you should have.


Household of 2 for 125% of the poverty line is 20,025. Normally, at least as far as we know, they usually count fiance as immediate family member, in which you only need to prove 3 times to amount of assets, but in this case, they want 5 times the amount in assets, normally saved for a non-immediate family member.

20,025 * 5 = 100125


Also, most consulates still ask for I-134's, but may be more lenient than others. If you didn't provide even basic financial proof, even the easiest of embassies may cause you trouble. In this case, he would have needed to shown he filed back taxes and provided a bank statement showing the deposits for his current job. I was unemployed and had a cosponsor, but the CO in Montreal, Canada, felt that it wasn't good and asked for a second cosponsor ontop of my current one.


On the paperwork, are the only things checked to turn in, original translated documents, and a I-134 to be completed by a cosponsor? What are the exact things with a check mark?

Edited by Ash.1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes he is not meeting requirement for pas year for little income when he volunteered

yes we will have co sponsor for AOS

My only hope is how to prove them in a way that they will accept, because we don't have $100K

im just devastated, i was preparing for interview in Paris, where they dont ask i134 and all that..and cool in general

and when i see all the bar girls who was sitting with me with their sugar daddies photos getting visas and not us..

So you did your interview in Bangkok then? What I was asking is if they accept a co-sponsor for the K1 at that embassy? Some do. In that case your intended co-sponsor could just fill out a i-134 aswell.

I understand that it didn't feel so good... but try not to look at other's processes and take a deep breath and focus on your own one :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like based off the assets they want, that they aren't counting ANY of his income at all as income, and they want you to provide proof of that asset based off the calculations of a non-immediate family member, instead of an immediate family member.

Household of 2 for 125% of the poverty line is 20,025. Normally, at least as far as we know, they usually count fiance as immediate family member, in which you only need to prove 3 times to amount of assets, but in this case, they want 5 times the amount in assets, normally saved for a non-immediate family member.

This has already been established. Do you know if Bangkok accepts co-sponsors?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has already been established. Do you know if Bangkok accepts co-sponsors?

Sorry, it was more so curious that they're getting him on 5 times assets instead of 3.

But no, it looks like Thailand doesn't take cosponsors. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/619839-k1-visa-denied-questions-and-advice/

^ This thread was just last week, K-1 denied, no cosponsors accepted for K-1.

Edited by Ash.1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we provided bank statements where it shows that incoming transfers are coming form Uber mostly

they immediately returned me co sponsor's (our mom) i134 form with taxes, despite that in cover letter i asked them to be considerate because its a special situation, my fiance worked in thailand, i have descent income as a freelance developer and im renting my property too, i explained all that

CO asked me what I do, what my fiance does, how the hell I have so much money to travel all the countries I mentioned

What are the exact things with a check mark? xOther: need to have english translation from embassy..blah blah. Need to have divorce stamped with embassy...Need additional liquid financial assets in excess of 100,125 USD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×