Jump to content
b&edz

convicted of domestic violence...HELP

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Who has the conviction? The petitioner or the beneficiary?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

expect the case to be scrutinized at the interview level if it's brought up at all. For example: why do you want to marry someone who has a history of abusing their spouse?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since it is the petitioner, does your fiancé know about your DV charge? Because she will be asked if she knows

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

who has the same situation as i have filing for a k1 visa?usc has a conviction of dv...how would the conviction affects the petition?

does his 'stuff' fall under the guidelines of the Adam Walsh Act? Yes? No? If Yes, then is very small chance of I-129F approval even with a tonne of rebuttal items included in the I-129F.

If no, then it's just a criminal conviction - the level of criminal conviction (misdemeanor, felony, etc) is also evaluated, as there is a set list of types where it's a no go.

I think you're the beneficiary, right? Ask the probably petitioner to visit VJ on a PC and study here, as I think yer using a handphone and real research here is impossible on a handphone.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC petitioner needs to follow the I-129F petition instructions and include the court records.

3. What Documents Must You Submit to Comply With IMBRA?

a. If you have ever been convicted of any of the following crimes, submit certified copies of all court and police
records showing the charges and dispositions for every conviction.
You must do so even if your records were sealed
or otherwise cleared or if anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, told you that you no
longer have a record.

(1) Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse, and stalking.
The term "domestic violence" includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or
former spouse of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is
cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of
the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other
person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family
violence laws of the jurisdiction.

(2) Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking,
peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint,
false imprisonment, or an attempt to commit any of these crimes.

(3) Crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol on three or more occasions, where such crimes did not arise
from a single act.

NOTE: If your petition is approved, a copy of your petition, including the information you submit regarding your
criminal convictions, will be provided to the Department of State for dissemination to the beneficiary of your
petition under section 833(a)(5)(A)(ii) of IMBRA. In addition, under section 833(a)(5)(A)(iii) of IMBRA, any
criminal background information pertaining to you that USCIS may discover independently in adjudicating this
petition will also be provided to the Department of State for disclosure to the beneficiary of your petition. You
should also note that under section 833© of IMBRA, the name and contact information of any person who was
granted a protection or restraining order against you, or of any victim of a crime of violence perpetrated by you,
will remain confidential. However, your relationship to such person or victim (e.g., spouse, parent, former spouse)
will be disclosed.

~Moved from K-1 Process to IMBRA Special Topics ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does his 'stuff' fall under the guidelines of the Adam Walsh Act? Yes? No? If Yes, then is very small chance of I-129F approval even with a tonne of rebuttal items included in the I-129F.

If no, then it's just a criminal conviction - the level of criminal conviction (misdemeanor, felony, etc) is also evaluated, as there is a set list of types where it's a no go.

I think you're the beneficiary, right? Ask the probably petitioner to visit VJ on a PC and study here, as I think yer using a handphone and real research here is impossible on a handphone.

yup im the beneficiary...and yes it was a misdemeanore and we hvent see any related case as we hve in this forum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, I think you will have to disclose it on the I-129f, and I think you will have to show court records of how the incident was handled in the court system, the outcome, and all related

documentation to the charge.

It sounds like it was a conviction, (not sure) so you need any and everything you can show about the case.

If it only happened once, you may very well be OK.,.,..and it was a misdemeanor.,.,.,so good luck to you both.

Was good you let your potential wife/husband know all the details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×