Jump to content
J & R

sponsoring parents to become permanent residents and going to the interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Thank you in advance for reading and providing advice. I became a US citizen earlier in the year through marriage and I am in the process of sponsoring my parents to become permanent residents. They currently live in the New York and I live in Michigan.

They received the initial interview letter for form I-485. According to a lawyer friend, I as a petitioner needs to be present at the interview with my parents. However, the interview notice does not say anything about me having to be there. Has anyone invited their parents for permanent residency and gone through the interview process?

I know if you're applying for the permanent residency based on marriage or parent/child relationship and the child is a minor, both the petitioner and the recipient have to be present for the interview. I'm not too certain about my case where the child over the age of 18 sponsors the parent. I would appreciate any advice and clarification.

Cheers,

Jin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of anybody doing that, maybe more to it that you have said

If they are already living here why do you need to sponsor them?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

which visa got them into the usa ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi can you give a brief review of how you applied and what documents you needed how much was the fees and all that because my parents are visiting me and I want to apply for their green card please through a brief light on the process I will be thankful to you,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

parents adjusting from a tourist visa? it's allowed, but you gotta follow stuff in the guides section...

if'n you can't see the blue menu across the top, come back on a pc, study a bit.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×