Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

We just got our NOA2 and were now preparing for the next step. We just have a couple of queries wed like to clarify before the interview..

Were looking at the I-134 Affidavit of support and we just wanna know how necessary it is for the petitioner to provide his income taxes last year and does it have to meet the 125% poverty guideline? My fiance was laid off with his job last year due to their company cutting off employees. So although he has all his w2s and tax returns last 2014, he barely made it to the 125%. His current job now however is definitely above 125% and he can get a letter from his employer and provide current pay stubs as proof. I know it is necessary for us to present his taxes last year, now we're afraid that our visa will get denied because of this.

Also, if we get a co sponsor, say like his pop..how do we go about it? There are 5 heads in living in his parent's house including him. 3 of them are employed and earning. SO my question is do we need to provide his dad's taxes from last year reaching the 125% for 5 household members or does that even matter? I need help, I'm really confused :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

We just got our NOA2 and were now preparing for the next step. We just have a couple of queries wed like to clarify before the interview..

Were looking at the I-134 Affidavit of support and we just wanna know how necessary it is for the petitioner to provide his income taxes last year and does it have to meet the 125% poverty guideline? My fiance was laid off with his job last year due to their company cutting off employees. So although he has all his w2s and tax returns last 2014, he barely made it to the 125%. His current job now however is definitely above 125% and he can get a letter from his employer and provide current pay stubs as proof. I know it is necessary for us to present his taxes last year, now we're afraid that our visa will get denied because of this.

Also, if we get a co sponsor, say like his pop..how do we go about it? There are 5 heads in living in his parent's house including him. 3 of them are employed and earning. SO my question is do we need to provide his dad's taxes from last year reaching the 125% for 5 household members or does that even matter? I need help, I'm really confused :wacko:

Barley making it is making it. They won't care if it's a penny or 10,000 dollars. And yes it's necessary to to meet 100% not 125%....125% is for AoS in the states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Barley making it is making it. They won't care if it's a penny or 10,000 dollars. And yes it's necessary to to meet 100% not 125%....125% is for AoS in the states.

Thanks! Sorry he only made 8K last year... and that's below the poverty guideline requirements. :(

Are we in trouble? :cry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And yes it's necessary to to meet 100% not 125%....125% is for AoS in the states.

That depends on the consulate.

This is from the Abu Dhabi website> http://abudhabi.usembassy.gov/iv_interview_faqs.html

The Affidavit of Support is a contract between a sponsor and the applicant that is required for some immigrant visas. The sponsor agrees to provide financial support for the applicant until the applicant becomes an American citizen or can be credited with 40 quarters (ten years or more) of work. The sponsor must show that he/she has income equal to or greater than 125 percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines (PDF 6KB) (click on link to access Guidelines) for his/her household size. Depending on the type of visa, either the Form I-864 (PDF 435KB) or I-134 (PDF 113KB)(click on links to access forms) will be required for this purpose.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

We just got our NOA2 and were now preparing for the next step. We just have a couple of queries wed like to clarify before the interview..

Were looking at the I-134 Affidavit of support and we just wanna know how necessary it is for the petitioner to provide his income taxes last year and does it have to meet the 125% poverty guideline? My fiance was laid off with his job last year due to their company cutting off employees. So although he has all his w2s and tax returns last 2014, he barely made it to the 125%. His current job now however is definitely above 125% and he can get a letter from his employer and provide current pay stubs as proof.

This is key

I know it is necessary for us to present his taxes last year, now we're afraid that our visa will get denied because of this.

Also, if we get a co sponsor, say like his pop..how do we go about it?

Don't need one with his current job income.

There are 5 heads in living in his parent's house including him. 3 of them are employed and earning. SO my question is do we need to provide his dad's taxes from last year reaching the 125% for 5 household members or does that even matter? I need help, I'm really confused :wacko:


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Barley making it is making it. They won't care if it's a penny or 10,000 dollars. And yes it's necessary to to meet 100% not 125%....125% is for AoS in the states.

Some really bad information here about the 125% requirement for K visas.

As K1 visas lead directly to Adjustment of Status it is rare that the 125% requirement is not used unless the petitioner is active duty military. Then the 100% amount is used.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all of your replies.

Should the tax returns / tax records need to reach 125% on the poverty guidelines? Or are they just gonna look at the current income? (e.g. company letter, pay stubs, bank account).

We'll probably get his dad as our co-sponsor just for back up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×