Jump to content
thenzero

residence outside the US = denial??

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello friends at VJ,

My husband and I got married in 2012, and I did the biometrics for Removal of Conditions in October 2014. I got the Letter of Extension months ago, but then I got an RFE recently with key words including: insufficient establishment of a "marriage in good faith/continuing to share a life together," "joint ownership of assets/responsibility for liabilities," "active co-mingling of finances," "joint financial responsibility and joint residency."

We have been living almost 2 years now in my home country as I care for my dependent relatives. We work as research consultants, and registered a business in my country and have been lucky enough to work and travel between the U.S. and here frequently. We essentially split our residency between my husband's family home in the U.S (my mailing address). and my family home outside the US -- we pay taxes in each case.

Honestly not too surprised we got an RFE, as we were reticent to show our names on a lease outside the US. Same goes for the business registration details; however, both these items show sufficient co-mingling/shared responsibility of assets, finances, liabilities, no? And assuming that they do -- does such evidence still put us at a disadvantage since it looks like we don't permanently reside in the US? We both plan to move back to the US full time next year, as that's when my husband's work permit in my country expires; also, my family responsibilities will likely become irrelevant :|

We can also show that we have taken many vacations together further afield since our marriage. We have some joint finances in my country and we recently applied for joint health insurance here (where I am the primary insured). Apart from that, we have finances and some assets in the US as well.

TL;DR: I believe we can establish "marriage in good faith and joint financial responsibility," but this means sending evidence that we don't physically reside in the States throughout the year (but we pay taxes). Does that put us at a disadvantage, since there's no real evidence that we will return to reside in the US, though that is our intention?

Many thanks, guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TL;DR: I believe we can establish "marriage in good faith and joint financial responsibility," but this means sending evidence that we don't physically reside in the States throughout the year (but we pay taxes). Does that put us at a disadvantage, since there's no real evidence that we will return to reside in the US, though that is our intention?

Many thanks, guys!

Do not worry about physical presence in USA. They already know that you are outside or lived outside for a long time.

When you leave from the airport and come back, they keep records of your trips.

If there is a problem they would tell you when you come back to USA.

I had same situation like you lived outside USA for almost two years, came back to US for biometrics then left.

I got approved a week ago.

You need to send same documents as you would in USA i.e. proof of residency together in your home country.

I sent certified letter from my foreign company (we live in a camp).

I mentioned this in the cover letter but I made sure to say we are coming back to USA to live permenantly.

I also had re-entry permit.

Summary: send all documents you have to proof living together whether in USA or in your home country.

Good luck.

Edited by is63

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that will be a big issue. How much time did you spend inside the USA in the last 2 years?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to send same documents as you would in USA i.e. proof of residency together in your home country.

I sent certified letter from my foreign company (we live in a camp).

I mentioned this in the cover letter but I made sure to say we are coming back to USA to live permenantly.

I also had re-entry permit.

Thanks for sharing your experience. But: What was the content of the certified letter? What is a re-entry permit?

Yes, that will be a big issue. How much time did you spend inside the USA in the last 2 years?

Only a few months in total, as I'm primarily caring for my relative. I was spending a lot of time here, and then I was lucky to find a flexible job! Then my husband did as well and we've been kinda back and forth ever since.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest it doesn't sound like the USA is your primary residence so you are really not living in the USA as the green card is intended. You may need a lawyer.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks to all; these comments have been very illuminating.

thanks is63 for sharing your experience glad to know someone else understands and that it worked out.

i feel like the other responses maybe focus too much on the 'residence' aspect of the card (travel document). Permanent residence in the U.S in this case is issued to "promote family unity," which means that both spouses must have the right to live and work in the U.S. So, provided my marriage is still sound (which is determined by USCIS at their discretion, of course), USCIS should pretty much issue the greencard. amirite? ...or nah?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

financial co-mingling evidence - whatcha got?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

To be blunt. A green card is for residing in the U.S. Having your primary residence outside the U.S. means you do not meet the conditions to keep the green card. By selectively disclosing only information that is favorable to make it look like you are living in he US and withholding information about your life outside the U.S. is presenting a false case. Essentially, it looks like immigration fraud.

Best of luck to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A green card is not a travel document.

A green card is a legal residence document. It means you can live and work in the USA and all the rights and privileges that go with that beyond voting, certain jobs, jury duty etc (things limited to citizens only.)

One of the conditions of the green card is to live in the USA.

I have to agree with aaron2020 and stick by my initial statement.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not worry about physical presence in USA. They already know that you are outside or lived outside for a long time.

When you leave from the airport and come back, they keep records of your trips.

If there is a problem they would tell you when you come back to USA.

I had same situation like you lived outside USA for almost two years, came back to US for biometrics then left.

I got approved a week ago.

You need to send same documents as you would in USA i.e. proof of residency together in your home country.

I sent certified letter from my foreign company (we live in a camp).

I mentioned this in the cover letter but I made sure to say we are coming back to USA to live permenantly.

I also had re-entry permit.

Summary: send all documents you have to proof living together whether in USA or in your home country.

Good luck.

Hi,

Did you receive RFE or interview notice from your local field office?

thank you..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×