Jump to content
bperes

F-1 student wants to bring cousin to study High School in the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I'm a F-1 visa student attending an university in Florida...

My cousin, she is 15 years old, wants to come to the US to study her last year of High School here...

I want to know if I can help her with anything, like being her guardian here or something, if I can have her here in the F-2 visa...
I don't know, I'm trying to make things easier and cheaper for her mother...

If anything know something that can help, I will really appreciate!

Thanks in advance,

Brunno


ROC Timeline
01.29.18 - Submitted I-751
01.31.18 - NOA1

AOS Timeline
09.01.15 - Submitted AOS/EOD docs

09.09.15 - NOA1

10.02.15 - Biometrics Appointment

11.16.15 - I-765 AED Approved

11.16.15 - I-131 AP Approved

11.20.15 - I-766 EAD Card Received
03.17.16 - Interview Date Approved

03.24.16 - 2-years Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. you want to be the financial sponsor / guarantor of a high school student, paying the tuition into a private school that will handle her F-1 visa ? You have monies for this?

2. Talk with your favorite private high school in your area, the foreign student counselor can help you with the planning and logistics.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will not get a visa to attend a public high school. A private high school will require about 10-40 k to attend and she will need proof of funds for the school and living just like you needed. She is not your child so you can't sneak her in on an F2 visa.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

I'm a F-1 visa student attending an university in Florida...

My cousin, she is 15 years old, wants to come to the US to study her last year of High School here...

I want to know if I can help her with anything, like being her guardian here or something, if I can have her here in the F-2 visa...

I don't know, I'm trying to make things easier and cheaper for her mother...

If anything know something that can help, I will really appreciate!

Thanks in advance,

Brunno

Hi,

She is not your child, so she does not qualify for an F2a visa. If guardianship was all it take, then how many people would abuse it to bring family and friends to study in the U.S. for free?

If she wants to study in the U.S., she goes through the same process you went through since she will need an F-1 visa.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I though you could do a year in Public High School if you paid, I know not all School Districts take F1 students.

I agree with the others, it is basically the same process you went through.

From a practical point of view would she not be better off finish High School and then looking at Uni in the US? 15 is probably the worst age to move.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×