Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sure this is probably on here somewhere but, I'm still learning how to use this site. Does anyone know what the processing time difference is between a K3 and a K1?? I'm just thinking...what if I go to my fiancé and marry in his country instead of waiting for him to come here to get married. thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k-3 and k-1 have the same timelines once the I-129F hits NVC.

USCIS adjudication times vary, as there are separate queues and they move at different speeds.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-3 is rarely granted since an I-130 filing for a spousal visa is required when filing for the K-3. The K-3 will be administratively closed when the I-130

You can pursue the K1 after meeting for the first time or marry and apply for a spousal visa. The K-3 is a waste of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

These are the guides for different types of visas. If you go to "flowchart" under each type of visa you can look at the approximate times each part in the process takes and make decisions from there.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Progress Reports to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum; two different visa paths are being discussed.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure this is probably on here somewhere but, I'm still learning how to use this site. Does anyone know what the processing time difference is between a K3 and a K1?? I'm just thinking...what if I go to my fiancé and marry in his country instead of waiting for him to come here to get married. thanks!

Just a little history cuz I know its confusing still seeing K3 still out there even lawyers promoting it. Way back when (well 2006 and back) it use to take 6 years and more to bring your love one to the the US so they came up with the K3. Have Spouses wait in US (Like a K1 fiance but you're married) while the I-130 goes through the longgggggg endless process) well that stopped a few tears later. And now its a moot point.

Now if there's a I-130 and a I-129F together the I-129F gets administratively closed in almost all cases. I have even seen in the last few years cases where they I-129F actually got passed through the NVC to the embassy to get to a K3 and the embassy closed it because they saw that a I-130 was at NVC.

Submitting the I-129F after the I-130 gains you nothing and many here who have done it can tell you in fact it has delayed their petition because NVC or USCIS was waiting on one petition or the other.

Either way meet your hunny marry don't marry. The meeting each other is the big hurdle. Have fun. I just got back from Nigeria. It's a glorious wonderful place.

Ask questions about where to go what to do. Many here can help guide you and help. Wish you all the best in your journey. :goofy:


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion the fiancé visa seems a little quicker, but not by much and not always. However, in some of your previous posts you mentioned your fiancé wanting to start working when he gets to the States. If you marry him in Nigeria and go that route, he'll be able to work as soon as he gets to the States. If he comes on a fiancé visa, he will have to wait until after you marry and file more paperwork to adjust his status before he can begin working.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To sum everything up :

He won't get a visitor visa.

A K1 is not easy to obtain in Nigeria with only one visit.

Lagos does not like to approve visas where the couple has met in a different country but expects the USC to visit Nigeria and show

evidence of having met the family (lots of photos).

A K3 is obsolete and will get administratively closed at NVC.

A K1 after meeting at least twice before filing is better and a CR1 is your best option.

They also don't like it if you marry on your first trip but if they refuse to issue the visa and return your case

you at least would have a second chance to respond with more evidence whereas a returned K1 would expire and you have to re file.

In a nut shell a K1 with several visits or a CR1 is your best choice. CR1 costs less in the long run and he can work/drive sooner.

It is safe to visit Nigeria.

God luck !

Edited by Ebunoluwa

Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×