Jump to content
wrestling289

Does the intent to marry have to be the original document?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello community

I will be applying for a K-1 Fiance Visa shortly and I am curious about how strict they are regarding the Intent to marry documents being original copies?

I have searched the web and can hardly find any information on this. I surely can't be the only one with this problem. Obviously I will send in an original copy as the petitioner, but my Fiance lives in Ukraine and I live in the U.S. so it will add an additional 2 weeks to our wait time for her to sign the intent to marry and ship it to me in America. Can she just sign the document in blue ink and scan it in color and send it to me over email?

Any advice on this would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course it should be in original signature form...

but...shhhh...

there have been plenty of users who have admitted

to sending in the copy...and I've not heard anyone

getting RFE for it.

Only RFEs I've read have been...

1) they forgot to send it

2) they only sent in for one person

3) they omitted signature

4) they omitted "intent to marry within 90 days" which

is the whole purpose of writing the letter.

Edited by DualityOneness

10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not recently but there have been in the past RFEs for ORIGINAL signatures.

Of course nowadays people get away with copies.

But that's the gamble you alone have to decide.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello community

I will be applying for a K-1 Fiance Visa shortly and I am curious about how strict they are regarding the Intent to marry documents being original copies?

I have searched the web and can hardly find any information on this. I surely can't be the only one with this problem. Obviously I will send in an original copy as the petitioner, but my Fiance lives in Ukraine and I live in the U.S. so it will add an additional 2 weeks to our wait time for her to sign the intent to marry and ship it to me in America. Can she just sign the document in blue ink and scan it in color and send it to me over email?

Any advice on this would be greatly appreciated!

Isn't it better to do it right from the beginning instead of "gamle" and you might have to do this later on? Can't she just use DHL or another shipping company and have it over in a day? I did. No problem at all. Pricey yes, but worth it for the peace of mind knowing it would be accepted by USCIS.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Maria. I will most likely take the route that you suggested because I like certainty. I am just perturbed that half the people on this site seem to get away with cutting corners and the other half swear by playing it safe. I wish the process was more clear cut so nobody could advise subjective info...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello community

I will be applying for a K-1 Fiance Visa shortly and I am curious about how strict they are regarding the Intent to marry documents being original copies?

Yes, need original signatures on the Letters of Intent and G-325A forms from the beneficiary.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the feedback! When you say not recently does that mean several months or years? If recent statistics are in my favor I would be willing to "gamble"...

Years. The last time this discussion came up, someone dug up a few examples, but the most recent was from the Spring of 2013. The first example was due to the OP not including a date and two of the others were in fact original, but USCIS didn't think so.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542942-letters-of-intent-must-be-original/page-2

I am a proponent of the "gamble" method.

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for posting this because...I'm going through the same thing right now. Same scenario...my fiance lives in Brazil, and the time it would take to mail it is weeks, and neither one of us are in the position right now to spare the money for the expedited shipping.

I sent the letter of intent and the G235A as scanned copies...and to make it worse, I didn't even think to have him use blue ink and then print it in color lol...I received my NOA1 in the mail yesterday, now I'm just (impatiently) waiting with my fingers crossed, to see if I get my NOA2 with no RFE's.

I did some research, really just using Google, and came across a document directly from the USCIS (an "internoffice memorandum") (granted, the document is from 2005, but I never came across anything more updated)...apparently the G325A can be a scanned signature...or even left blank and they are not "supposed" to deny or even issue an RFE for that, because it's something that can be signed during the interview. However, I've yet to find anything saying that the letter of intent must be an original signature.

I can't imagine that an "official document" such as the G325-A can have a scanned signature, but something as simple as a personally typed "I will marry ________ within 90 days of entering the country" has to be an original signature. But what do I know lol

And now...I play the waiting game...very nervously lol. I am having my fiance mail me the originals in the mean time, that way if I do get an RFE, I will already have the info in hand to submit.

Good luck!

Edited by shellymarie

Matt & Mish

:) 12/25/13 "Met" online (Instagram)

(L) 5/29/14 Became a couple

:wub: 2/4/15 First meeting in person (I spent almost 3 weeks in Brazil!)

USCIS:

4/24/15 Submitted I-129F

4/30/15 NOA1 paper copy

6/11/15 NOA2 paper copy

NVC:

6/27/15 Case received & case number assigned

6/30/15 Case shipped to Embassy in Rio

EMBASSY:

7/6/15 Case received by Embassy

7/20/15 Received "packet 3" email

9/18/15 Medical exam

9/29/15 Interview-APPROVED!!!

(F)"Every love story is beautiful; but ours is my favorite" (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

P.S. I agree that the original should be used for the submission when possible. To be honest, I didn't even think about it and I just assumed it would be ok to have the scanned copy. I was so excited to start the process, that I really only visited this site to see the necessary info and documents I would need to submit...I didn't really start looking around the site until I had already submitted my packet. Sorry, I just don't want to step on anyone's toes. I *now* know the "proper" procedure...just hoping I'm one of the lucky ones that gets through. But I'm prepared for either scenario.


Matt & Mish

:) 12/25/13 "Met" online (Instagram)

(L) 5/29/14 Became a couple

:wub: 2/4/15 First meeting in person (I spent almost 3 weeks in Brazil!)

USCIS:

4/24/15 Submitted I-129F

4/30/15 NOA1 paper copy

6/11/15 NOA2 paper copy

NVC:

6/27/15 Case received & case number assigned

6/30/15 Case shipped to Embassy in Rio

EMBASSY:

7/6/15 Case received by Embassy

7/20/15 Received "packet 3" email

9/18/15 Medical exam

9/29/15 Interview-APPROVED!!!

(F)"Every love story is beautiful; but ours is my favorite" (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's awesome! I just want to make sure I understand...did you originally send just the scanned copy of the letter? And then later you got the RFE and then sent in the same scanned copy with your fiancé holding a picture of the original? And they accepted that? That's so cool, what made you think to do that? Haha I never would have thought of that! Congrats!

Two weeks ago I utilized a scanned letter of intent plus a picture of my fiancé holding the letter to answer a RFE. I got approved.


Matt & Mish

:) 12/25/13 "Met" online (Instagram)

(L) 5/29/14 Became a couple

:wub: 2/4/15 First meeting in person (I spent almost 3 weeks in Brazil!)

USCIS:

4/24/15 Submitted I-129F

4/30/15 NOA1 paper copy

6/11/15 NOA2 paper copy

NVC:

6/27/15 Case received & case number assigned

6/30/15 Case shipped to Embassy in Rio

EMBASSY:

7/6/15 Case received by Embassy

7/20/15 Received "packet 3" email

9/18/15 Medical exam

9/29/15 Interview-APPROVED!!!

(F)"Every love story is beautiful; but ours is my favorite" (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×