Jump to content
Osman09

Embassy process question

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Case Creation Date: 08-Apr-2015 Status Updated Date: 15-Apr-2015

Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section. If you have already scheduled an appointment for an interview, please prepare your documents as directed in your appointment letter and appear at the consulate on the appointed date and time. Otherwise, please wait until you have been notified of your interview appointment. Additional information about how Immigrant Visa interview appointments are scheduled can be found at:http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3731.html

For more information, please visit TRAVEL.STATE.GOV.

I need help and thank you as always..... NVC assigned a case number on April 8, NVC sent to the embassy very next day. Kuala Lumpur Embassy received the case on April 15th. my question is My fiance's passport is expiring on November 5th and I am hearing that at the interview time the beneficiary's passport has have to 6 month valid time or they will not give the VISA. is that true.? can I request the embassy to expedite the case because of this reason.? I have not received packet 3 yet what should I do can I email them and ask Packet 3? while I am waiting Packet 3 can I fill out DS-160 or I have to wait the Embassy to hear from them. any advice will be appreciated I am kind confused about the process from here and just didn't know if there is any step I can take without waiting them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Packet 3 took a long time to come to the fiancee from the Consulate from the day the NVC said they are sending the case to the consulate. I went ahead and did DS-160, Police Clearance, Paid the Visa Fee. Then went ahead and scheduled Interview at consulate online. Then used that to schedule Medical Exam (and then my Packet 3 arrived). And also get your I-134 Affidavit Of Support ready (takes time to collect documents).

So yes, you can proceed with other items while waiting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would apply for a new passport before doing the ds160 and other papers where you need to include passport number, save yourself the issue of having to get a new passport when your fiancé arrive in the states.

In Sweden they process a new passport within a week or two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I meant to say the VISA is expiring not the passport. sorry for the confusion.


I would apply for a new passport before doing the ds160 and other papers where you need to include passport number, save yourself the issue of having to get a new passport when your fiancé arrive in the states.
In Sweden they process a new passport within a week or two.

I meant to say the VISA is expiring not the passport. sorry for the confusion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you cannot expedite based on an expiring passport.

Uscis point of view- it is not their fault that you did not think a head about the validity of the passport.

- the 6 months left on the passport is usually required for those who are just going on holiday.

I personally have not seen anyone say they have been refused the visa until they get a new passport but who knows, that will be something that you will have to ask the embassy themselves.

- packet 3 is information that they have recieved your case.

If you have the date for the medical then you can fill out the 160 and submit it.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I should add that the validity is probably because of the the 90 days. So the passport would be valid if something happened and they left America.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you cannot expedite based on an expiring passport.

Uscis point of view- it is not their fault that you did not think a head about the validity of the passport.

- the 6 months left on the passport is usually required for those who are just going on holiday.

I personally have not seen anyone say they have been refused the visa until they get a new passport but who knows, that will be something that you will have to ask the embassy themselves.

- packet 3 is information that they have recieved your case.

If you have the date for the medical then you can fill out the 160 and submit it.

6 month requirement is for immigrant visas as well:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/interview/applicant_interview.html

OP- I'm confused. You say your fiancee's passport expires November 5th, but then say her visa expires that day. She doesn't have her visa yet, so how could it have an expiration date? Assuming you in fact do mean passport, she should just get a new passport now.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry for the confusion, she has a Somalian passport and is not expiring until Aug 2018, but the Malaysian VISA that she has on the passport expires on November 2015. I was wondering if she needs to have 6 month VISA valid on the passport at the time of the interview or they are talking about the passport to have 6 have 6 month at the interview time.. in Malaysia it is very hard to get a VISA untill the visa she has now expires..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry for the confusion, she has a Somalian passport and is not expiring until Aug 2018, but the Malaysian VISA that she has on the passport expires on November 2015. I was wondering if she needs to have 6 month VISA valid on the passport at the time of the interview or they are talking about the passport to have 6 have 6 month at the interview time.. in Malaysia it is very hard to get a VISA untill the visa she has now expires..

Ah, I got it now. It's just her passport, not her visa. She should be fine.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

question that came to mind while I am preparing packet 3 checklist do I need to send all the document that obtained such us Police certificate, birth certificate and proof of relationship and so on. with the checklist document and send to the Embassy or I just need to check the box on packet 3 telling them that I have the document that asked on the checklist. I know I have to include the DS-160 confirmation page but is there any other document I need to send for now. if I am not mistaking I need to bring the document that asked on packet 3 with me at the interview? am I right? please explain to me if you can what I need to with the checklist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

question that came to mind while I am preparing packet 3 checklist do I need to send all the document that obtained such us Police certificate, birth certificate and proof of relationship and so on. with the checklist document and send to the Embassy or I just need to check the box on packet 3 telling them that I have the document that asked on the checklist. I know I have to include the DS-160 confirmation page but is there any other document I need to send for now. if I am not mistaking I need to bring the document that asked on packet 3 with me at the interview? am I right? please explain to me if you can what I need to with the checklist.

I suppose your packet 3 checklist is the same / similar as shown in this thread post:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/199493-the-malaysian-vj-thread/?p=6674077

According to the instructions, you should obtain all the documents in the checklist.

Once you have all the documents in hand, send in the completed form DS-230, the checklist with boxes marked and signed the attached "Applicant Statement".

You ONLY submit the documents listed in the checklist by hand on your day of the interview itself.

After the US Consulate receive your completed form DS-230, they will schedule you an interview date.

I believe you could take the US consulate interview letter to schedule a medical exam at the designated medical clinic.

Also read up the Kuala Lumpur US Consulate review here:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Malaysia&cty=Lumpur

Here is the thread for medical exam in Malaysia:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/470824-malaysia-medical/


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×