Jump to content
jbed81

Visiting during K1 process.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've seen allot of scattered and dated information on this topic, and I'd like to hear from anyone who recently accomplished a visit during a k1 or similar process. Seems like I saw a post from a man with an Austrailian fiancé who had visited more than one time. I can't seem to find that post again. His was predicated on the fact that she had a valid visitor visa that was approved prior to the submission of the petition. My fiancé has time remaining on Her ESTA (visa waiver program) that was approved way prior to the submission of our K1. Anyone with valid experience with this. And by recent I mean within one year from now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband visited last June from the UK while we were waiting for our K1 visa.

He had a B travel visa and came out for my brother's wedding. He brought tons of support saying that he had a job to return to, money in the bank etc. When going through immigration he just said "I'm going to a friend's wedding" and it really wasn't much of an issue. The K visa didn't even come up.

Technically, K visa applicants are allowed to visit on a B visa to meet a fiance's family or make wedding plans.

Good luck to you!


K-1 Visa Timeline

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2014-03-18

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-21

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-09-15!!!!!!!!!

NVC Received :2014-10-07

NVC Left :2014-10-10

Consulate Received :2014-10-16

Packet 3 Received : 2014-10-20

Medical: 2014-11-05

Packet 4 Received : 2014-11-15

Interview Date : 2014-12-19

Interview Result : Approved!

Visa Received :

US Entry : 2015-01-08

Marriage : 2015-02-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can ask a mod to move your topic.

Also, head over to the K-1 Process and Procedures forum where there is a thread called "Yes you can visit" than essentially answers your questions. If you still have more after reading it, that´s also the best place to ask! Here is the link for it:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/67796-yes-you-can-visit/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Procedurally speaking, there's nothing keeping a beneficiary from visiting during the application process. I did it several times, as have many others. That being said, everyone's situation and background is different, and just because someone else had success doesn't guarantee you will as well. As always it will be up to the CBP officer's judgment at the point of entry to allow them into the US. By applying for a K-1 there is obviously an established intent to immigrate, so your fiance will want to bring as much evidence as possible to demonstrate their intent to return.

Edited by templeton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to K1 P&P from the Philipinne forum - You may want to read the pinned thread at the top of this forum - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/67796-yes-you-can-visit/~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any way you could have legally entered the United States before filing the K-1 you can still do after filing, but only BEFORE the K-1 is issued. Once the K-1 is issued, your next entry into the United States will be considered your ONE permitted K-1 entry, regardless of what you decide to call it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been visiting my fiancè in the States without a hitch so far (knock on wood). I went last April and June, December ( a couple weeks after we started the k1 process) and most recently in February. POE Boston. They have been 1-2 week visits. I'm planning a 3 month visit starting on the 8th of May. We hope to get our noa2 while I'm there towards the second half of my trip. I'll let you know how it all goes. I'll have extra baggage too, because it's THREE months (well, 87 days) and a woman needs her stuff. :D I hope they won't have a problem with that or anything else. But my track record of visiting and returning should speak for itself.


12/09/14 - I-129F Application Sent
12/11/14 - NOA1 - TSC

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×