Jump to content
nane1104

What's their chance to make it?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'd like to ask here for a woman I have talked to on a different social media platform. I am partly just curious as to what you guys say, and of course I want to give her the right info to her issue.

So, this lady is a german citizen and wants to apply for U.S. citizenship in order to petition her now boyfriend.

Boyfriend is Mexican and has been illegally in the US for 12 years. They want to get married so he can adjust his status and become legal.

She has this idea that with a lawyer, it will be all good, even mentioned friends who have done it, but she didn't give details on their exact circumstances.

I told her that 1. She can petition for a spouse as a LPR but I didn't know if it will be the same or if it would be a faster/easier process to do it as a U.S. citizen.

2. He would have to leave the country and then they can file for a spouses visa, but since he has been in the country illegally for so long, he would trigger a lifelong ban.

3. Ban could be possibly overcome with a waiver and the help of a really good lawyer.

Is this correct so far? What options do they have or is this plain fraud to even marry this guy in order to get him here legally?


Nadine & Kenneth

Our K-1 journey

02/06/2006 filed 129F

07/01/2007 recieved visa via "Deutsche Post"

08/27/2006 POE Dallas

->view my complete timeline

AOS, EAD and AP

12/6/2006 filed for AOS & EAD

1/05/2007 AOS transfered to California Service Center

2/26/2007 EAD recieved!

7/20/2007 filed for AP

8/20/2007 AP recieved

01/16/2008 letter to Congressman

03/20/2008 card production ordered---no interview!!!

03/24/2008 Welcome letter arrived

03/27/2008 my GREENCARD arrived!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!! No more USCIS for about two years!:-))

Removal of Conditions

02/02/2010 filed I-751

02/19/2010 check cashed

02/22/2010 NOA1

05/15/2010 touched

06/10/2010 online update:card production ordered

06/17/2010 approval letter in mail

07/01/20010 Greencard arrived

m_6d36288420d5938301b3093f21f99d98.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is possible to petition for him as an LPR, but I highly doubt it's easier/faster, I expect it's quite the opposite.

Is she eligible to apply for citizenship? On what grounds?

It's kind of messed up, but isn't fraud if they are really in love and intend to start a life together. Otherwise it is very much fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is eligible for citizenship. She was married to a U.S. citizen before, now divorced and at some point met her now boyfriend.

Before she can apply for naturalization she needs to apply for the BBG ( it's a certificate that the german govt. issues in order to keep german citizenship), so it's a longer and more expensive process but she is totally willing to do that. She didn't even know she could petition a spouse as a LPR.


Nadine & Kenneth

Our K-1 journey

02/06/2006 filed 129F

07/01/2007 recieved visa via "Deutsche Post"

08/27/2006 POE Dallas

->view my complete timeline

AOS, EAD and AP

12/6/2006 filed for AOS & EAD

1/05/2007 AOS transfered to California Service Center

2/26/2007 EAD recieved!

7/20/2007 filed for AP

8/20/2007 AP recieved

01/16/2008 letter to Congressman

03/20/2008 card production ordered---no interview!!!

03/24/2008 Welcome letter arrived

03/27/2008 my GREENCARD arrived!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!! No more USCIS for about two years!:-))

Removal of Conditions

02/02/2010 filed I-751

02/19/2010 check cashed

02/22/2010 NOA1

05/15/2010 touched

06/10/2010 online update:card production ordered

06/17/2010 approval letter in mail

07/01/20010 Greencard arrived

m_6d36288420d5938301b3093f21f99d98.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd like to ask here for a woman I have talked to on a different social media platform. I am partly just curious as to what you guys say, and of course I want to give her the right info to her issue.

So, this lady is a german citizen and wants to apply for U.S. citizenship in order to petition her now boyfriend.

Boyfriend is Mexican and has been illegally in the US for 12 years. They want to get married so he can adjust his status and become legal.

She has this idea that with a lawyer, it will be all good, even mentioned friends who have done it, but she didn't give details on their exact circumstances.

I told her that 1. She can petition for a spouse as a LPR but I didn't know if it will be the same or if it would be a faster/easier process to do it as a U.S. citizen.

2. He would have to leave the country and then they can file for a spouses visa, but since he has been in the country illegally for so long, he would trigger a lifelong ban.

3. Ban could be possibly overcome with a waiver and the help of a really good lawyer.

Is this correct so far? What options do they have or is this plain fraud to even marry this guy in order to get him here legally?

Did he enter legally or illegally? That's really the only important question. If he entered illegally there's zero chance of anything happening for him and faces a lifetime ban.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did he enter legally or illegally? That's really the only important question. If he entered illegally there's zero chance of anything happening for him and faces a lifetime ban.

Oh this is true, I forgot about that. If he entered illegally, he can't AOS even as a spouse of a US citizen (tho I'm not sure of what happens exactly).

Also, I am assuming the German lady has been a resident for 5 years at this point? If divorced, you can't apply for citizenship under the 3-year rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

shauneg your information is completely WRONG. If the guy entered without inspection his wife once she becomes a US Citizen she can file form I130 and her husband must choose CONSULAR PROCESSING. He does not have to leave the USA until his waiver I601 A waiver is approved. He can file for the waiver just AFTER the I-130 approval.Once his waiver is approved, he MUST attend the interview in his home Country, but when he leaves he will have already the case approved. In the US Consulate abroad he will basically show his original documents, proof of her tax return etc.

All I601A waivers that I submitted took 4/5 months, and all were approved.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-601ainstr.pdf

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did he enter legally or illegally? That's really the only important question. If he entered illegally there's zero chance of anything happening for him and faces a lifetime ban.

This is not accurate. If someone marries a U.S. citizen even if they came here illegally there are a lot of circumstances where they will not make them go back, and if they do make them go back usually it is as a punishment and eventually are allowed back in the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

shauneg your information is completely WRONG. If the guy entered without inspection his wife once she becomes a US Citizen she can file form I130 and her husband must choose CONSULAR PROCESSING. He does not have to leave the USA until his waiver I601 A waiver is approved. He can file for the waiver just AFTER the I-130 approval.Once his waiver is approved, he MUST attend the interview in his home Country, but when he leaves he will have already the case approved. In the US Consulate abroad he will basically show his original documents, proof of her tax return etc.

All I601A waivers that I submitted took 4/5 months, and all were approved.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-601ainstr.pdf

They don't make everyone leave for interview. Why wouldn't they make the millions here they give amnesty to leave first? Each situation could be handled differently. Best to get a Lawyer when it isn't a normal situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd like to ask here for a woman I have talked to on a different social media platform. I am partly just curious as to what you guys say, and of course I want to give her the right info to her issue.

So, this lady is a german citizen and wants to apply for U.S. citizenship in order to petition her now boyfriend.

Boyfriend is Mexican and has been illegally in the US for 12 years. They want to get married so he can adjust his status and become legal.

She has this idea that with a lawyer, it will be all good, even mentioned friends who have done it, but she didn't give details on their exact circumstances.

I told her that 1. She can petition for a spouse as a LPR but I didn't know if it will be the same or if it would be a faster/easier process to do it as a U.S. citizen.

2. He would have to leave the country and then they can file for a spouses visa, but since he has been in the country illegally for so long, he would trigger a lifelong ban.

3. Ban could be possibly overcome with a waiver and the help of a really good lawyer.

Is this correct so far? What options do they have or is this plain fraud to even marry this guy in order to get him here legally?

I guess I'm the only one reading it as they are going to get married just to adjust status. That's why I replied the way I did. If I took that the wrong way, sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends.If he has DACA or if it happens DAPA then he can get AP use it, and then enter and adjust.

If it is a simple overstay then I 601A is also a route, pops back for a few days for his interview.

Matters little if she is a LPR or Citizen.

Pretty common scenario, some people DIY some use a Lawyer,her choice.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never answered the chances, assuming an overstay/illegal work then it would be very unusual that there would be a problem.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I'm the only one reading it as they are going to get married just to adjust status. That's why I replied the way I did. If I took that the wrong way, sorry.

Maybe I worded it wrong. They do not want to get married for the purpose of getting him legalized. Pretty sure they would get married anyway but they would start the immigration stuff once they are married. So, they need to be married but it's not heir only reason to do it.


Nadine & Kenneth

Our K-1 journey

02/06/2006 filed 129F

07/01/2007 recieved visa via "Deutsche Post"

08/27/2006 POE Dallas

->view my complete timeline

AOS, EAD and AP

12/6/2006 filed for AOS & EAD

1/05/2007 AOS transfered to California Service Center

2/26/2007 EAD recieved!

7/20/2007 filed for AP

8/20/2007 AP recieved

01/16/2008 letter to Congressman

03/20/2008 card production ordered---no interview!!!

03/24/2008 Welcome letter arrived

03/27/2008 my GREENCARD arrived!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!! No more USCIS for about two years!:-))

Removal of Conditions

02/02/2010 filed I-751

02/19/2010 check cashed

02/22/2010 NOA1

05/15/2010 touched

06/10/2010 online update:card production ordered

06/17/2010 approval letter in mail

07/01/20010 Greencard arrived

m_6d36288420d5938301b3093f21f99d98.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe I worded it wrong. They do not want to get married for the purpose of getting him legalized. Pretty sure they would get married anyway but they would start the immigration stuff once they are married. So, they need to be married but it's not heir only reason to do it.

Fair enough, then sorry for the way I originally answered instead of seeking clarification first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Madown guy YOU ARE WRONG.The law is clear any alien married to an US Citizen that ENTERED WITHOUT INSPECTION once the l601A is approved the Alien must leave the Country an

I filed several l601A and all my clients attended the CR1 interview Abroad. I suggest you read the law before correcting others here.I.am an attorney since 1989 and believe me I would not post here if I didn't know the answer.

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Madown guy YOU ARE WRONG.The law is clear any alien married to an US Citizen that ENTERED WITHOUT INSPECTION once the l601A is approved the Alien must leave the Country and attend the interview abroad.

I answered the post considering the case mentioned here,the ALIEN entered without inspection,that being said his interview for CR1 visa must be abroad,he does not.qualify for AOS.I am I filed several l601A and all my clients attended the CR1 interview. I suggest you read the law before correcting others here.I.am an attorney since 1989 and believe me I would not post here if I didn't know the answer.

There is PiP, seen a lot of those.

And as I mentioned Dacabilly means many can adjust in country after a trip out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×