Jump to content
alanm6663

Some help please, Fiancé visa/Wife visa

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I met a girl from Peru on an internet dating website, I just returned from a visit with her, and we decided to get married. We are tentatively planning the wedding for August in Peru. Now my main question is this, What is the best way to go about this? Should I go to Peru and get married and then submit the paper work for her to get a visa, or should I submit the paper work for a finance visa now? What is the quickest and easiest way? Also if we get married in August and submit the paper work, roughly how long before my wife would be allowed to come and live with me in the US?

Thank you for any help you can give me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

first of all congrats. Secondly once married u can't apply k1. K1 is fiance visa ... She can come to US in k1 and marry u and change the status

once married u have to file cr1 ... Do search on cr1 ...

Cr1 takes 14 to 18 months approx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I met a girl from Peru on an internet dating website, I just returned from a visit with her, and we decided to get married. We are tentatively planning the wedding for August in Peru. Now my main question is this, What is the best way to go about this? Should I go to Peru and get married and then submit the paper work for her to get a visa, or should I submit the paper work for a finance visa now? What is the quickest and easiest way? Also if we get married in August and submit the paper work, roughly how long before my wife would be allowed to come and live with me in the US?

Thank you for any help you can give me.

Rather than 'quickest' way to bring your bride to the US, I'd consider the practicality of each option. I believe marrying in the US would be much much easier in terms of paperwork and hassle. On the other side, if your bride is traditional, she might want a church wedding with family and the whole shebang -which might not be possible in the US-, and making that the one "that counts". Notice that the church wedding has special requirement such as attending classes, etc.

That said, the paperwork for either K1 or CR1 is not a walk in the park either, but I think easier/simpler than you marrying in Peru.

The K1 is also taking several months, such that a wedding in the US in August is out of the question IMHO.

Also consider that on K1, once married, it would take another 2-3 months (and about $1100) to AOS and get a work permit and travel documents, while the CR1 is an automatic GC upon arrival.

From your post, "tentatively planning an August wedding in Peru", that might be already decided and then you will need to go the CR1 route. This is currently going 12-14 months from what I read in VJ; but can change (and has in the past). Once you are married, the K1 is off the table.

If it's solely a matter of how quick, I'd start K1 now (like asap) with an outlook to her arrival to the US around last quarter of year (and of course marriage in the US around that time). If you would marry in August and then file CR1, you would be looking to Fall of '16 for her arrival..This is given current process times.

BTW, if she would happen to have a tourist visa, she could travel here, marry and you can start CR1 right there, but she would need to return to Peru after marriage and wait for processing.

Edited by Gosia & Tito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We decided to do a CR-1 visa and get married in my husbands home country so that as soon as he comes to the US, he would be able to work. He wasnt able to get a tourist visa because his 'ties' to his home country weren't strong enough (i.e. consistent work, $$ in banks, family).The fees involved throughout this process (not including his plane ticket to come back here) will be about a total of $1,030; $420 = I-130 form fee, $120 = AOS fee, $325 = IV Fee, $165 = POE fee. And since we've been married less than 2 years, we will have to eventually change his visa from Conditional Permanent Resident to Permanent Resident within 1 1/2 of him receiving his CR-1. So that's just another thing to think about because that will also include some fees to obtain his 10 year green card.


July 18, 2014 - Married in Fiji
Aug 21, 2014 - Sent I-130
Aug 26, 2014 - I-130 recieved
Feb 12, 2015 - I-130 Approved!
Mar 6, 2015 - NVC receieved our case (found this out on Mar 11th phone call with NVC rep)
Mar 11, 2015 - Called NVC, was given case # & invoice #
Mar 11, 2015 - Paid AOS Bill
Mar 13, 2015 - AOS Fee deducted from bank account
Mar 14, 2015 - Received DS-261/AOS Bill (in mail)
Mar 16, 2015 - Called NVC, was instructed to mail out AOS/I-864, mailed I-864EZ/AOS/Documents (2 day shipping)
Mar 18, 2015 - Packet received by NVC, AOS Fee marked as PAID on ceac.state.gov website

Mar 23, 2015 - Called NVC: 1.to verify packet received(was told to allow 60 days for review) 2. to ask if DS-261 was entered in the system (was told case is too new to revivew over the phone, but I could call back in a few days if I wish to see if we could review it over the phone)
Mar 24, 2015 - Called NVC and was able to review DS-261 over the phone; added emails, designated self as agent of choice. Should be able to pay IV Fee & fill out DS-260 in one week (31/03/15)
Mar 25, 2015 - Paid IV Fee
Mar 26, 2015 - IV Fee shown as 'Paid'
Mar 28, 2015 - Submit DS-260

April 1, 2015 - Medical Exam in Suva, called NVC for update on case: said it wasnt in the system yet, still in review. allow 45 days for case complete (hey, thats better than the 60 they said earlier!) They will only email us if they need further information, otherwise expect interview letter in the mail.

April 7, 2015 - Called NVC to follow up, no update given

April 14, 2015 - Checked ceac.state.gov website, saw that there were 3 N/A's, called NVC to verify that case was complete

April 15, 2015 - Received false checklist, called NVC to verify that was actually false checklist (re: police certificate would be sent directly to embassy and therefore was not included with support documents submitted in IV Packet)

April 16, 2015 - Called NVC to re-verify that received false checklist. Confirmed AND was told that interview date was scheduled

May 28, 2015 - Interview Scheduled at 8am, Suva Embassy (need to reschedule due to conflicting obligations)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We decided to do a CR-1 visa and get married in my husbands home country so that as soon as he comes to the US, he would be able to work. He wasnt able to get a tourist visa because his 'ties' to his home country weren't strong enough (i.e. consistent work, $$ in banks, family).The fees involved throughout this process (not including his plane ticket to come back here) will be about a total of $1,030; $420 = I-130 form fee, $120 = AOS fee, $325 = IV Fee, $165 = POE fee. And since we've been married less than 2 years, we will have to eventually change his visa from Conditional Permanent Resident to Permanent Resident within 1 1/2 of him receiving his CR-1. So that's just another thing to think about because that will also include some fees to obtain his 10 year green card.

How long did it take from the time you were married to the time your husband was allowed to enter the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gosia,

So are you saying that if I were to get married in august I would have to wait 12-14 months before I could see my wife in the US? Thats absolutely horrible, theres no type of temporary visa they can get?

**EDIT**

My fiancés sister married a guy from England and she got her visa the same day she applied for it after she was married, maybe england is different I don't know?

Edited by alanm6663

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there

na there is no temporary visa or method for spouse of US citizen

visitor visa approval after applying cr1 is almost zero ... May be work visa .... :)

we all are in same boat.. Long and rough journey of process

i read some one say somebody got visa in a day.. What visa in a day ... No way they will issue cr1 in a day ... Cr1 has to go through hundred of documents ... Finance to personal all documents.. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what i have learnt watching people's timeline and from studies 12 -14 months

5 - 6 months approx at USCIS (depends upon service centre )+ 4-6 months approx at nvc without checklist (every nvc checklist delays by 60 days) :P + 2 months or so to get through interview and medical and passport in hand (depends upon how busy consulate is)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanna get married to my peruvian finance in August, if I get married to her then, how long will I have to wait until she can come to the US with me? Is the K3 visa issued the same day as applied? Or is there any way we can stay together while we wait for the immigrant visa to come through as Ive her that takes 12-14 months, any help would be appreciated thank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long did it take from the time you were married to the time your husband was allowed to enter the US?

he hasn't been allowed here yet. we're hoping by june/july. feel free to take a look at our timeline below. I turned in the initial paperwork on Aug 26th 2014, and we have about 3-5 more months until we find out if he's approved after his interview. So all together, most likely a year if not a year and a few months.


July 18, 2014 - Married in Fiji
Aug 21, 2014 - Sent I-130
Aug 26, 2014 - I-130 recieved
Feb 12, 2015 - I-130 Approved!
Mar 6, 2015 - NVC receieved our case (found this out on Mar 11th phone call with NVC rep)
Mar 11, 2015 - Called NVC, was given case # & invoice #
Mar 11, 2015 - Paid AOS Bill
Mar 13, 2015 - AOS Fee deducted from bank account
Mar 14, 2015 - Received DS-261/AOS Bill (in mail)
Mar 16, 2015 - Called NVC, was instructed to mail out AOS/I-864, mailed I-864EZ/AOS/Documents (2 day shipping)
Mar 18, 2015 - Packet received by NVC, AOS Fee marked as PAID on ceac.state.gov website

Mar 23, 2015 - Called NVC: 1.to verify packet received(was told to allow 60 days for review) 2. to ask if DS-261 was entered in the system (was told case is too new to revivew over the phone, but I could call back in a few days if I wish to see if we could review it over the phone)
Mar 24, 2015 - Called NVC and was able to review DS-261 over the phone; added emails, designated self as agent of choice. Should be able to pay IV Fee & fill out DS-260 in one week (31/03/15)
Mar 25, 2015 - Paid IV Fee
Mar 26, 2015 - IV Fee shown as 'Paid'
Mar 28, 2015 - Submit DS-260

April 1, 2015 - Medical Exam in Suva, called NVC for update on case: said it wasnt in the system yet, still in review. allow 45 days for case complete (hey, thats better than the 60 they said earlier!) They will only email us if they need further information, otherwise expect interview letter in the mail.

April 7, 2015 - Called NVC to follow up, no update given

April 14, 2015 - Checked ceac.state.gov website, saw that there were 3 N/A's, called NVC to verify that case was complete

April 15, 2015 - Received false checklist, called NVC to verify that was actually false checklist (re: police certificate would be sent directly to embassy and therefore was not included with support documents submitted in IV Packet)

April 16, 2015 - Called NVC to re-verify that received false checklist. Confirmed AND was told that interview date was scheduled

May 28, 2015 - Interview Scheduled at 8am, Suva Embassy (need to reschedule due to conflicting obligations)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Come back on a pc, study the last six months of posts in this subforum.

thank you!


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so if I get married in august then there is no way I can be with my wife in between the 12 to 14 month filing process? No short term visa? or temporary visa, what about a K-3? That is absolutely horrible that they keep you away from your spouse for a year or more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×