Jump to content
rohan.jawani96

Converting B2 Visa status to F1 status along with two dependents

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sister is currently on a B2 Visa status and she wants to convert her visa status to F1.

1) What are the chances of her conversion given that she never mentioned anything about converting her VISA status while entering the U.S ?

2) If the immigration authorities reject her application for conversion to F1, does her B2 status also gets cancelled?

3) The person who is sponsoring her is a U.S citizen but is in no relation with her and she came to the U.S with her family but her father isn't sponsoring rather someone else is, so will this affect her application?

Thanking you

Regards,

Rohan Jawani.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F1 is non immigrant and with her Parents situation, might be an issue.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if my sister goes back to India and applies for an F1 visa given her father still in U.S.She has already got an I 20 from the college.Only one thing is that her sponsorer is a U.S citizen and not her father.Mind you her father still would be in U.S and has 2 months for his VISA to expire and she comes back before her father's visa expires.Would that affect her chances for F1 visa approval?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if my sister goes back to India and applies for an F1 visa given her father still in U.S.She has already got an I 20 from the college.Only one thing is that her sponsorer is a U.S citizen and not her father.Mind you her father still would be in U.S and has 2 months for his VISA to expire and she comes back before her father's visa expires.Would that affect her chances for F1 visa approval?

No one can give you the answer you want. There are many factors in getting a visa. A single factor is not indicative of the entire case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a reason she is not claiming asylum with her parents?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read someone converted to F1 from B1 with a D3 waiver needed for a prior overstay

so he got the visa with the waiver and (not easy to get waiver) and changed to F1

ask an atty

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her chances are as good as anyone else - many do come with B visas and change them to F1 while in the country. The only suggestion I'd make is that if she will go down that route, she should do a lot of research and choose a reputable institution where she will actually profit from her attendance. There are many schools that issue I-20s that stop a few steps short of being complete scams. In addition if she can prove to the school she has the financial wherewithal to pay for her tuition for the duration of the course she should not have any major issues getting her status changed from tourist to student...

Good luck!

My sister is currently on a B2 Visa status and she wants to convert her visa status to F1.

1) What are the chances of her conversion given that she never mentioned anything about converting her VISA status while entering the U.S ?

2) If the immigration authorities reject her application for conversion to F1, does her B2 status also gets cancelled?

3) The person who is sponsoring her is a U.S citizen but is in no relation with her and she came to the U.S with her family but her father isn't sponsoring rather someone else is, so will this affect her application?

Thanking you

Regards,

Rohan Jawani.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister,mother and father are currently on B2 visa. My sister has got an I-20 from a college in New York.She wants her parents to stay with her till her education.She has got the I-20 with two dependents(mother and father).Now she would like to apply for her change of status from B2 to F1. What are her chances?? We can show sufficient funds and business and property in India.Should we go ahead? What are her chances??

Thanking you

Regards,

Rohan Jawani

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, am I reading your post correctly? Your sister is claiming parents as dependents? And she wants her parents to stay the entire time of her education (assuming years)

Is this what you are asking?


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMHO it's a long shot but it won't hurt her to try. The risk is that she get her F visa denied, obviously, so she should consider what is more important to her, in this case.

My sister,mother and father are currently on B2 visa. My sister has got an I-20 from a college in New York.She wants her parents to stay with her till her education.She has got the I-20 with two dependents(mother and father).Now she would like to apply for her change of status from B2 to F1. What are her chances?? We can show sufficient funds and business and property in India.Should we go ahead? What are her chances??

Thanking you

Regards,

Rohan Jawani


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister,mother and father are currently on B2 visa. My sister has got an I-20 from a college in New York.She wants her parents to stay with her till her education.She has got the I-20 with two dependents(mother and father).Now she would like to apply for her change of status from B2 to F1. What are her chances?? We can show sufficient funds and business and property in India.Should we go ahead? What are her chances??

Thanking you

Regards,

Rohan Jawani

do you know how hard it is to get a B2 visa from India? Man, some people really don't care about others. A B2 is for tourism, short term business needs, not immigration. It seems like that was the plan all along.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow this entire family is something else - B2 plus asylum claim for parents and F1 COS for sister. Wonder what all was put in their tourist visa applications? Must've all been honky dory and they will return to India -- until the visas arrived...


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's assume your sister can successfully convert from B2 to F1. Can your sister even claim your parents as dependent (F2) under F1? Most of what I read/researched, it says F2 dependents are defined as a spouse or an unmarried minor child (<21 years of age) of an F-1 student.

Spouse and children

  • Your spouse and unmarried, minor children who intend to reside with you during your study may apply for F-2 or M-2 visas. Although SEVIS fee payment is not required, your school must issue them an individual Form I-20, which is required to apply for their visas. You must provide a copy of your F-1 or M-1 visa and provide proof of relationship.
  • Your minor children are permitted to attend school in the United States while accompanying you.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/study-exchange/student.html

Edited by Umka36

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×