Jump to content
rnab32

Proving US Citizenship - Birth Certificate

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was planning on using a copy of my birth certificate to prove my US Citizenship since my passport is only valid for 1 more year. The instructions say to provide a photocopy of the front and back of the birth certificate. My birth certificate is a certified copy from the LA Country Registrar-Recorder with a raised seal however, it doesn't have anything on the back of it. Is there supposed to be something on the back of our birth certificates? Will this cause a RFE if there's nothing on the back of my birth certificate?

Thanks in advance!


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted a photocopy of my birth certificate that had a raised seal. There was nothing on the back of mine either, and I didn't include a photocopy of the blank side. I received no RFE.


-Christopher (P/USC)

Removal of Conditions Timeline

  • 11 SEPTEMBER 2017 (MONDAY) - FILE I-751 TO CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whew...thanks everyone! I almost ordered another certified copy to send in with my I-129F package haha. Copy of front and blank back it is...


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thomas&Cleofe,

Even if it's valid for less than 5 years?


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh ok, I guess I read this statement wrong from the instructions "5 d. In place of any of the above, you may submit a copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport issued with a validity period of at least 5 years." I took that as more than 5 years until it expires instead of more than 5 years since it has been issued.

Thanks Thomas&Cleofe and Lainie B!


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh ok, I guess I read this statement wrong from the instructions "5 d. In place of any of the above, you may submit a copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport issued with a validity period of at least 5 years." I took that as more than 5 years until it expires instead of more than 5 years since it has been issued.

Thanks Thomas&Cleofe and Lainie B!

Yes, it means that when it was issued, it was valid for at least 5 years. They are typically valid for 10 years when issued, so not really an issue. It just has to be unexpired, and you have to provide a copy of all pages from front to back.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whew...thanks everyone! I almost ordered another certified copy to send in with my I-129F package haha. Copy of front and blank back it is...

It is always a good plan to follow the printed USCIS instructions. :thumbs:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Suggest that you include the front and back copy, as directed, of your document, be it birth cert, or divorce cert, etc. USCIS may not only be looking what is on the back of a document, but also to see what is not on the the back of a document. :idea:

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was planning on using a copy of my birth certificate to prove my US Citizenship since my passport is only valid for 1 more year. The instructions say to provide a photocopy of the front and back of the birth certificate. My birth certificate is a certified copy from the LA Country Registrar-Recorder with a raised seal however, it doesn't have anything on the back of it. Is there supposed to be something on the back of our birth certificates? Will this cause a RFE if there's nothing on the back of my birth certificate?

Thanks in advance!

Most times there is nothing on the back of the birth certificate, so you send the "blank" page ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most times there is nothing on the back of the birth certificate, so you send the "blank" page ;)

Well, thanks Hank..........but we already established that early on in the thread.

Life is short....let's move forward, not backward.

Stay away from those cows down there in Arizona

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×