Jump to content
Hairball

Questions on family petition

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To help with my questions I will supply some information:

I am a USC and planning to marry a Ukrainian in June in Ukraine. She has a b1/b2 visa. Child is 19 turning 20 April 2015. I will file for TRP in Ukraine and live there for a while. I have talked with a lawyer who does not advise to get married in the states. It could cause problems in the future while filing for a spouse visa. Stating getting married on visitors visa in USA would be a lie....even on surprise engagement! It will become a can of worms. We still plan to travel together as we do now between our homelands while spouse visa is in process

1. Is the k3 visa dead? so I must use the cr1, yes?

2. what is the correct way to petition for step daughter? Also daughter wants to finish schooling in Europe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Your lawyer is a fuckin idiot.

If you marry abroad, her child will not be able to immigrate with her. You can never file anything for her daughter. Once your wife immigrates, it will take her 10 years to bring an unmarried child over 21 to the US.

You are way better off pursuing a K-1 fiancée visa. Do this quick. File today. Get marry in the US. You are under a tight timeline. If you can get the K-1 through in the average time of 6-12 months, her daughter can get a K-2 visa. The K-2 and her entry into the US MUST happen before she turns 21. Once in the US, you marry and both of them will get green cards.

Once the daughter has her green card, she can file for a Re-Entry permit which will allow her to be outside the U.S. for up to 2 years. She can go back to Europe to finish her education. This is what many people have successfully done in your situation when the fiancée has a child between age 18-21.

Don't marry on the B1/B2 in the US. The daughter will be SOL.

Your lawyer is a fuckin idiot.

Do not marry in the Ukraine if she wants her daughter to immigrate with her.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow aaron2020's advice if you want the child to come with mother. K-1 all the way and file asap.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can not get TRP in Ukraine unless married.....we are tired of the 90 in 90 out

You will have to weigh whether TRP is worth having her daughter wait 10 years to immigrate.

IMHO - I would gladly do the 90 in 90 out if it would make my wife happy to be with her daughter. Can she tolerate 10 years where she can go to visit her daughter in the Ukraine and her daughter not be able to visit her in the US? How often do you think your wife will be able to visit the Ukraine? Will you be able to tolerate your wife's sadness?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

isn't the bar 'before 18' for marriage? for CR-2 ?

if yes, please chase the K-1 visa now, nowish.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×