Jump to content
Freddyb

Brother petitioned approved , now got two kids and a wife !!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello

I petitioned to my brother in 2001 and he is approved this year , but since than he got married in 2006 and has two kids with his wife ... are they eligible to be put in on the AOS and the visa Application ....so they come with him :) ??

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I'm confused did he already have his interview? because he should have had his interview a long time ago, and his wife and children should have been include

you filed for him in 2001? they have long passed that priority date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Did your brother ever informed the US government that he was married and had a child? No?

The NVC is processing the case for your brother only because he has not informed them that he is married and has a child.

Do not send in the I-864. Hold off until the wife and child can be added.

Your brother needs to inform USCIS about adding his wife and child as derivative beneficiaries. He writes a letter to the NVC;

1. Include case number, name, address, and birthday.

2. Wife's birth certificate and marriage certificate.

3. Child's birth certificate.

Everything with certified English translation if in a foreign language.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bit odd


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Did your brother ever informed the US government that he was married and had a child? No?

The NVC is processing the case for your brother only because he has not informed them that he is married and has a child.

Do not send in the I-864. Hold off until the wife and child can be added.

Your brother needs to inform USCIS about adding his wife and child as derivative beneficiaries. He writes a letter to the NVC;

1. Include case number, name, address, and birthday.

2. Wife's birth certificate and marriage certificate.

3. Child's birth certificate.

Everything with certified English translation if in a foreign language.

Best of luck.

Thank you so much , and to answer you, No he or me did not inform USCIS about adding his family , is there a form to fill out to USCIS ? or just send a straight letter to NVC with the proper documents ? one more thing can he just continue the process alone and later works on getting his family ?

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no form. Just send a letter. Google "how to contact NVC" and "add relative after I-130 approved."

If they don't inmigrate with him, then he will need to file a new petition for his family after he immigrate. The wait is 2-3 years for visas.

The better option is to hold up his case to add his wife and children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I'm confused did he already have his interview? because he should have had his interview a long time ago, and his wife and children should have been include

you filed for him in 2001? they have long passed that priority date

Sorry did not mean to get you confused , but when I said he was approved , I meant that he still needs to get AOS and visa application plus all documents and paid fees to the NVC ... Yes he did not react fast so NVC sent him a reminder to continue the process within one year . but now he is married with kids ... I just want to get him informed what to do next

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send an email to NVC stating that he wants to add his wife and children into the petition. Include scanned copy of marriage certificate, wife's and children's birth certificates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out the DS261 now. You will only pay one AOS fee for all of them. Wife and children must be counted in the i864. Check your income if you meet the poverty guidelines for your household plus the intending immigrants.

Once NVC recognizes the derivatives and accepts the DS261, the immigrant visa fees will be invoiced for all of them. Gather their civil documents now.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×