Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJim & Elena
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarAaron & Elena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
Ryan & Bridget
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Africa
blank avatarA & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
P & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Manoj & sabina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
Jonathan & Melanie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Bryan & Andrea
K1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarAmber & Bert
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarmadjid & fatiha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Algeria
J & B
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJohn & Sandra
K1 Visa
Canada
Nika & Allen
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarB & C
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarEric & Tatyana
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarJamie Marie & Darren
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarShiza & Saad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan


  • Please log in to reply

need help about I-134 / affidavit of support

#1 Babe18

Babe18

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:18 AM

I already want to prepare other documents that we will be needing for our K1 visa application. I just have a question regarding the I-134 form particularly the question asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted

I have a sister and her daughter who were petioned by my mother but I am the one who submitted my affidavit of support for them together with a co-sponsor (my elder sister). It has been almost 3 years from now since I filed for that. My sister has her own work already, have her own car, living with my other older brother, and pays her taxes on her own. In short, she is not actually depending on me anymore.

Now that I am filing for K1 visa for my soon wife-to-be, I need to file affidavit of support for her...

Should I still write my sister and her daughter on the section where it is asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted? Even if my sister is not actually depending on me anymore? If yes, will my sister and her daughter still be included as a part of my household / dependents?

What I am actually thinking is if ever they will still be included, my annual income is expected to be higher as compared if they will not already be counted as my dependents. But i am also thinking if I will not write them on that section, I might be questioned if ever they'll find it out.


Need answers smile.png Thanks in advance!

 


Edited by Babe18, 27 August 2013 - 11:21 AM.

  • 0

MY VISA JOURNEY: 08/26/2013  - I-129F Packet Sent cool.png08/28/2013  - I-129F Packet Delivered to USCIS Texas Lockbox Facility09/04/2013  - Text & e-mail notification of application receipt (For Initial Review)dancin5hr.gif09/05/2013 - Alien Registration Number changed relating to I-129F09/09/2013 - NOA1 hardcopy received10/21/2013 - USCIS website status update - approval notice sent (NOA2)10/24/2013 - NOA2 harcopy received11/19/2013 - NVC receivedgood.gif11/20/2013 - NVC left in transit to USEMdancin5hr.gif11/29/2013 - Medical exam passedI2/11/2013 - INTERVIEW PASSED good.gif12/12/2013 - visa status on CEAC website - READY (case open)12/13/2013 -visa status on CEAC website - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING12/16/2013 - visa status on CEAC website - ISSUEDdancin5hr.gif VISA ON HAND!!!!     <p> 

AOS, EAD & AP filed                   03/02/14
Biometrics appointment               04/04/14

EAD & AP approved                    05/15/14

EAD&AP combo card received    05/23/14

AOS interview sched                    07/29/14


#2 Mufmer

Mufmer

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:31 AM

U should mention about ur sister n her daughter inspite of they are not dependant on you any more, they are asking in i134 for previous submitted affidavit they don't ask for either they r dependant on u or not, so u should mention with all detail n its not goona to affect anything....BEST OF LUCK.
  • 0


event.png


event.png

 

192230.gif

 


#3 belinda63

belinda63

    Diamond Member



Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:49 AM

Is your sister or her daughter US citizens? Have they worked in the US for 10 years? Have they abandoned their green card or died? If the answer to all of these is no then you are still liable for them under the I-864. They will be included as part of your household for determing the number of persons you are supporting. It doesn't matter if they are personally dependent on you, you are still obligated under the I-864

 


  • 1

#4 mimolicious

mimolicious

    all dogs go to Heaven



Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:54 AM

you will be responsible for the affidavit of support conditions until she has worked 10 years, or 40 quarters. Just because she is working and pays taxes does not get you out of the i-864 contract


U should mention about ur sister n her daughter inspite of they are not dependant on you any more, they are asking in i134 for previous submitted affidavit they don't ask for either they r dependant on u or not, so u should mention with all detail n its not goona to affect anything....BEST OF LUCK.

wrong, she still has to include her sister as a dependent until her sister has worked 10 years or 40 quarters


  • 0

Our new home

 

cc09a0fe-2efa-42ae-b992-6d77f8fa68d9_zps

 

e41e214f-98eb-4dc7-a8b1-29d0454fde01_zps

 

d0813f47-ced3-4aba-b9eb-ef3c2cabd8af_zps

 


#5 Babe18

Babe18

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 27 August 2013 - 12:03 PM

ok thanks for the inputs.. will really have to include them.. thanks


  • 0

MY VISA JOURNEY: 08/26/2013  - I-129F Packet Sent cool.png08/28/2013  - I-129F Packet Delivered to USCIS Texas Lockbox Facility09/04/2013  - Text & e-mail notification of application receipt (For Initial Review)dancin5hr.gif09/05/2013 - Alien Registration Number changed relating to I-129F09/09/2013 - NOA1 hardcopy received10/21/2013 - USCIS website status update - approval notice sent (NOA2)10/24/2013 - NOA2 harcopy received11/19/2013 - NVC receivedgood.gif11/20/2013 - NVC left in transit to USEMdancin5hr.gif11/29/2013 - Medical exam passedI2/11/2013 - INTERVIEW PASSED good.gif12/12/2013 - visa status on CEAC website - READY (case open)12/13/2013 -visa status on CEAC website - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING12/16/2013 - visa status on CEAC website - ISSUEDdancin5hr.gif VISA ON HAND!!!!     <p> 

AOS, EAD & AP filed                   03/02/14
Biometrics appointment               04/04/14

EAD & AP approved                    05/15/14

EAD&AP combo card received    05/23/14

AOS interview sched                    07/29/14


#6 Hank_

Hank_

    Elder Member



Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:24 AM

I already want to prepare other documents that we will be needing for our K1 visa application. I just have a question regarding the I-134 form particularly the question asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted

I have a sister and her daughter who were petioned by my mother but I am the one who submitted my affidavit of support for them together with a co-sponsor (my elder sister). It has been almost 3 years from now since I filed for that. My sister has her own work already, have her own car, living with my other older brother, and pays her taxes on her own. In short, she is not actually depending on me anymore.

Now that I am filing for K1 visa for my soon wife-to-be, I need to file affidavit of support for her...

Should I still write my sister and her daughter on the section where it is asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted? Even if my sister is not actually depending on me anymore? If yes, will my sister and her daughter still be included as a part of my household / dependents?

What I am actually thinking is if ever they will still be included, my annual income is expected to be higher as compared if they will not already be counted as my dependents. But i am also thinking if I will not write them on that section, I might be questioned if ever they'll find it out.


Need answers smile.png Thanks in advance!

 

 

You list all that you have sponsored before, even if any of those people are USC now.   Current dependents will be any you have sponsored and have not obtained USC (or enough work hours) plus you and your fiancée (+kids)


  • 0

Hank

"Where there is no solution, there is no problem"

 

 red_flashing_arrow.gif Link to the K-1 Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 
K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012
11 May 2012: Arrived in Tucson, AZ
03 June 2012: Married
07 July 2012: Filed AOS/AP/EAD
10 July 2012: NOA
24 July 2012: RFE - AOS
31 July 2012: Biometric
09 Sept 2012: EAD/AP Approved
19 Sept 2012: Received combo card EAD/AP
08 Nov 2012: Interview - Approved!
19 Nov 2012: Green Card received

08 Aug 2014: Filed ROC




Back to Top ↑



0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.