Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Babe18

need help about I-134 / affidavit of support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I already want to prepare other documents that we will be needing for our K1 visa application. I just have a question regarding the I-134 form particularly the question asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted

I have a sister and her daughter who were petioned by my mother but I am the one who submitted my affidavit of support for them together with a co-sponsor (my elder sister). It has been almost 3 years from now since I filed for that. My sister has her own work already, have her own car, living with my other older brother, and pays her taxes on her own. In short, she is not actually depending on me anymore.

Now that I am filing for K1 visa for my soon wife-to-be, I need to file affidavit of support for her...

Should I still write my sister and her daughter on the section where it is asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted? Even if my sister is not actually depending on me anymore? If yes, will my sister and her daughter still be included as a part of my household / dependents?

What I am actually thinking is if ever they will still be included, my annual income is expected to be higher as compared if they will not already be counted as my dependents. But i am also thinking if I will not write them on that section, I might be questioned if ever they'll find it out.


Need answers smile.png Thanks in advance!

Edited by Babe18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

U should mention about ur sister n her daughter inspite of they are not dependant on you any more, they are asking in i134 for previous submitted affidavit they don't ask for either they r dependant on u or not, so u should mention with all detail n its not goona to affect anything....BEST OF LUCK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your sister or her daughter US citizens? Have they worked in the US for 10 years? Have they abandoned their green card or died? If the answer to all of these is no then you are still liable for them under the I-864. They will be included as part of your household for determing the number of persons you are supporting. It doesn't matter if they are personally dependent on you, you are still obligated under the I-864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you will be responsible for the affidavit of support conditions until she has worked 10 years, or 40 quarters. Just because she is working and pays taxes does not get you out of the i-864 contract


U should mention about ur sister n her daughter inspite of they are not dependant on you any more, they are asking in i134 for previous submitted affidavit they don't ask for either they r dependant on u or not, so u should mention with all detail n its not goona to affect anything....BEST OF LUCK.

wrong, she still has to include her sister as a dependent until her sister has worked 10 years or 40 quarters

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already want to prepare other documents that we will be needing for our K1 visa application. I just have a question regarding the I-134 form particularly the question asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted

I have a sister and her daughter who were petioned by my mother but I am the one who submitted my affidavit of support for them together with a co-sponsor (my elder sister). It has been almost 3 years from now since I filed for that. My sister has her own work already, have her own car, living with my other older brother, and pays her taxes on her own. In short, she is not actually depending on me anymore.

Now that I am filing for K1 visa for my soon wife-to-be, I need to file affidavit of support for her...

Should I still write my sister and her daughter on the section where it is asking for "previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s) - asking for name&date submitted? Even if my sister is not actually depending on me anymore? If yes, will my sister and her daughter still be included as a part of my household / dependents?

What I am actually thinking is if ever they will still be included, my annual income is expected to be higher as compared if they will not already be counted as my dependents. But i am also thinking if I will not write them on that section, I might be questioned if ever they'll find it out.

Need answers smile.png Thanks in advance!

You list all that you have sponsored before, even if any of those people are USC now. Current dependents will be any you have sponsored and have not obtained USC (or enough work hours) plus you and your fiancée (+kids)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×