Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Rmv0311

Visa fiancée time frame and cost

20 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

In my case took me 6 month and 15 days since the moment we filled until I had my visa in hand. Took me 4 month to get the noa2 or aproval. Compare to cr1 (petition for a foreign spouse) up o 8 to 12 month. My processing time is the average, but depends on every case and if you got an RFE or not. But usually takes 5 to 11 month (rare cases). When I started my journey a year ago( exactly today), we talk to a lawyer and only the k1 proces was near 2,500dls (last year) and for the AoS another 3000. We decide to followed the guides ad we had and amazing journey without rfe or dlays. Now im waiting for my EAD nd my greencard interview. So far so good. No lawyers

i had an attorney do paperwork for me for the K1 process bc i was afraid i wasnt gonna do it correctly then i found this site... MY question is.... is the AOS application difficult does it require alot of paperwork we are not at that point yet i was just curious Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have enough proof to prove relationship? Remember when you send your application you have to include proof, so my advice is to finish your engagement then apply. Also Expect evrything to take up to 9 months. As you continue reading through these forms you will see its taking a lot of people 6 months just to get from Noa1 to Noa2. You could be one of the lucky ones that everything is complete in 6 months but its very disappointing when it doesnt work out that way. Attorneys in my opinion are a waste of a couple $1000 for this process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Amigo, I'm going to send you a PM (personal message). Check the far upper right corner of your screen and read what I say, please.
Amigo, did you read my PM and follow it to the letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.