Jump to content

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello :) i want share my story ... i enter on esta at apríl we married before i overstay my esta .. we Filing 130 ,131,485,765, .. i leave country without travel document approved at august .. i 130 is approved on october 27 so now  must to do Consular Processing ... i130 is approve interwium is great wife go  with lawyer ..how long is waiting time for ds 260 ? I actualy overstay my esta in i94 ..44 days my visa can be denied ? I dont have bar .. i married and Filing before i overstay somebody help me with questions 

overstay :44 days esta 

how long wait process ds260 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Frank77777 said:

Hello :) i want share my story ... i enter on esta at apríl we married before i overstay my esta .. we Filing 130 ,131,485,765, .. i leave country without travel document approved at august .. i 130 is approved on october 27 so now  must to do Consular Processing ... i130 is approve interwium is great wife go  with lawyer ..how long is waiting time for ds 260 ? I actualy overstay my esta in i94 ..44 days my visa can be denied ? I dont have bar .. i married and Filing before i overstay somebody help me with questions 

overstay :44 days esta 

how long wait process ds260 

If what you said it is true, you don't have an overstay. The filing of the I-485 stopped any accruing of unlawful present and since you filed before you ESTA expired, you have no overstay. When you left the US the I-485/I-131/I-765 were all considered abandoned as you know and that's just that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Frank77777 said:

Yes of corse but i 94 showing 44 days :) i think is automatic ? 

Maybe, I have no idea. BUt what you do is you bring in the I-485 receipt showing the received date and the proof of the date you left the US and that should take care of that issue. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Frank77777 said:

I think all process is 1 year 

Some shorter,  some longer for petition approval.   Depending on service center your petition was assigned 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Frank77777 said:

My lawyer told me from now 3-4 months 

Depends. Have you received NVC case number? Paid the fees? Uploaded documents? NVC stage by itself can take up to 1-2 months, or longer if you don’t do everything ASAP. After that you have the interview stage, which entirely depends on the embassy. Some assign interviews as short as 1 month after case complete at NVC, others 1 year after NVC case complete. What embassy/country are you interviewing in?

Edited by LilyJ

Our CR1 Journey:

 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 14 2019: NOA1 (NSC)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Oct 31 2019: Case number received (34 days since sent)
  • Oct 31-Nov 1 2019: IV & AOS fees received & paid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Not a year.  Maybe 2-4 months.

That is overly optimistic as it is taking around  2 months for NVC to open the case, 2 to 9 months to get the interview,  the unknown is how quickly the applicant submits the required documents to reach DQ status 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...