Jump to content
praisejourney

I-129F General Waiver for Multiple Filing Evidence (merged topics)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received an RFE for multiple filings. I told my attorney they need to file this at the beginning and they refused saying it is not necessary. But as a result now, I have an RFE I have take care of.  I previously had a cancelled visa some 14 years ago and then married my ex-wife on a K1 visa a year after the cancellation.  I was happily married over 13 years and had two children but later divorced. The attorney is insisting on me having copies of the previously filed petition I-129F's before he will help me. He claims that these are required to be send with the petition. Is this true? If so, why isn't it in the instructions.  I am so confused as I tried getting copies and NVC wrote me back saying a copy did not exist.

 

============================RFE EVIDENCE NEEDED==============================================

 

  • Court records relating to your divorce and/or separation  -  (This I have already sent in but will send a certified copy)
  • Personal letters outlining the details of your separation - (Is this a letter from me or a witness??? Is there a template I could use as a guide?)
  • Notarized affidavits of relatives, friends, neighbors, or other knowledgeable associates.  (What is the affidavits for? Is there a template I can use as a guide?)

 

==============================================================================================

 

************************************LETTER FROM ATTORNEY********************************************************

 

Reference is made regarding your previous application for Fiancée Visa(s) please note:
1)      In accordance with the USCIS requirements you must now fully identify your two previous petitions for Fiancée Visa since you’re previously filed two separate application you must now substantiate, validate and further clarify that you had in fact cancelled one of the applications (Petition) form I-129F.

2)      To the best of our recollection we previously discussed this matter and in fact you indicated that you did received identifying the cancellation of form I-129F from the USCIS.

3)      Our understanding that:
       You previously cancelled the form I-129F; henceforth, you must now firstly give evidence regarding the reason for the cancelation.
       In addition, you must also provide significant reasons/evidence identifying legal reasons for such cancellation.
       Additionally, you should give a copy of the result from the USCIS identifying such cancellation of the form I-129F.
4)      Since you previously divorced your first wife a copy of your divorce judgment will be required.
5)      In regards to cancellation of form I-129F you should also have witnesses stating our collaborating with you the reasons for cancellation form I-129F.

Finally, our office will prepare a personal Affidavit in your behalf after all evidence has been submitted to our office. Should you have questions and concerns please let us know.
****************************************************************************************************************

 

Is my attorney giving me sound advice or should I seek help elsewhere?  Is there any attorney's or someone that can help me sort this out. My attorney is basically giving me no hope at all. Is there any hope left with our case?  What is my attorney talking about? You have to provide evidence of your cancellation? What does that mean?

 

Any I am so scared now and don't know what to do and desperately need help.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, praisejourney said:

I just received an RFE for multiple filings. I told my attorney they need to file this at the beginning and they refused saying it is not necessary. But as a result now, I have an RFE I have take care of.  I previously had a cancelled visa some 14 years ago and then married my ex-wife on a K1 visa a year after the cancellation.  I was happily married over 13 years and had two children but later divorced. The attorney is insisting on me having copies of the previously filed petition I-129F's before he will help me. He claims that these are required to be send with the petition. Is this true? If so, why isn't it in the instructions.  I am so confused as I tried getting copies and NVC wrote me back saying a copy did not exist.

 

============================RFE EVIDENCE NEEDED==============================================

 

  • Court records relating to your divorce and/or separation  -  (This I have already sent in but will send a certified copy)
  • Personal letters outlining the details of your separation - (Is this a letter from me or a witness??? Is there a template I could use as a guide?)
  • Notarized affidavits of relatives, friends, neighbors, or other knowledgeable associates.  (What is the affidavits for? Is there a template I can use as a guide?)

 

==============================================================================================

 

************************************LETTER FROM ATTORNEY********************************************************

 

Reference is made regarding your previous application for Fiancée Visa(s) please note:
1)      In accordance with the USCIS requirements you must now fully identify your two previous petitions for Fiancée Visa since you’re previously filed two separate application you must now substantiate, validate and further clarify that you had in fact cancelled one of the applications (Petition) form I-129F.

2)      To the best of our recollection we previously discussed this matter and in fact you indicated that you did received identifying the cancellation of form I-129F from the USCIS.

3)      Our understanding that:
       You previously cancelled the form I-129F; henceforth, you must now firstly give evidence regarding the reason for the cancelation.
       In addition, you must also provide significant reasons/evidence identifying legal reasons for such cancellation.
       Additionally, you should give a copy of the result from the USCIS identifying such cancellation of the form I-129F.
4)      Since you previously divorced your first wife a copy of your divorce judgment will be required.
5)      In regards to cancellation of form I-129F you should also have witnesses stating our collaborating with you the reasons for cancellation form I-129F.

Finally, our office will prepare a personal Affidavit in your behalf after all evidence has been submitted to our office. Should you have questions and concerns please let us know.
****************************************************************************************************************

 

Is my attorney giving me sound advice or should I seek help elsewhere?  Is there any attorney's or someone that can help me sort this out. My attorney is basically giving me no hope at all. Is there any hope left with our case?  What is my attorney talking about? You have to provide evidence of your cancellation? What does that mean?

 

Any I am so scared now and don't know what to do and desperately need help.

 

 

Many of the points they are bringing up are valid,  however,  the level of documentation is far in excess of what I did. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YMMV,

 

Did you have to provide previous copies of I-129F's that you had filed. Where does the law state that this is required?  Also, what documentation did you provide in your response?  Did you get affidavits from friends and family? Thanks!

Edited by praisejourney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, praisejourney said:

YMMV,

 

Did you have to provide previous copies of I-129F's that you had filed. Where does the law state that this is required?  Also, what documentation did you provide in your response?  Did you get affidavits from friends and family? Thanks!

I did a one page affidavit that explained the history of the two prior petitions.   The entire affidavit was 4 paragraphs.   I attached no additional evidence other than what was required for the petition itself 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, praisejourney said:

Was the affidavit signed by you or a family member?  Thank you so much!

My written statement (loosely defined as an affidavit), written by me,  signed by me. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need help. I received an RFE for next a General Waiver for Multiple Filings (No Criminal Record). The RFE is asking for personal letters about the separation and affidavits from friends, relatives etc.  The RFE doesn't say what the affidavits should have in them. What actually do these affidavits need to have in them?  Does anyone have a affidavit templates to give me an idea of what they are needing?

 

Also, if you have gone through this process. How many affidavits and personal letters did you send along with your response? 

 

Many thanks! This will be a great help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/22/2019 at 5:48 AM, praisejourney said:

Where does the law state that this is required?

INA 214(d)(2) https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title8-section1184&num=0&edition=prelim

Quote

(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary of Homeland Security may not approve a petition under paragraph (1) unless the Secretary has verified that-

(i) the petitioner has not, previous to the pending petition, petitioned under paragraph (1) with respect to two or more applying aliens; and

(ii) if the petitioner has had such a petition previously approved, 2 years have elapsed since the filing of such previously approved petition.

 

(B) The Secretary of Homeland Security may, in the Secretary's discretion, waive the limitations in subparagraph (A) if justification exists for such a waiver. Except in extraordinary circumstances and subject to subparagraph (C), such a waiver shall not be granted if the petitioner has a record of violent criminal offenses against a person or persons.

(C)(i) The Secretary of Homeland Security is not limited by the criminal court record and shall grant a waiver of the condition described in the second sentence of subparagraph (B) in the case of a petitioner described in clause (ii).

(ii) A petitioner described in this clause is a petitioner who has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty and who is or was not the primary perpetrator of violence in the relationship upon a determination that-

(I) the petitioner was acting in self-defense;

(II) the petitioner was found to have violated a protection order intended to protect the petitioner; or

(III) the petitioner committed, was arrested for, was convicted of, or pled guilty to committing a crime that did not result in serious bodily injury and where there was a connection between the crime and the petitioner's having been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty.

 

(iii) In acting on applications under this subparagraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Post merged with existing thread; do not start multiple threads asking the same question.~~~

 

5 hours ago, praisejourney said:

I need help. I received an RFE for next a General Waiver for Multiple Filings (No Criminal Record). The RFE is asking for personal letters about the separation and affidavits from friends, relatives etc.  The RFE doesn't say what the affidavits should have in them. What actually do these affidavits need to have in them?  Does anyone have a affidavit templates to give me an idea of what they are needing?

 

Also, if you have gone through this process. How many affidavits and personal letters did you send along with your response? 

 

Many thanks! This will be a great help.

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, praisejourney said:

 

 

Also, if you have gone through this process. How many affidavits and personal letters did you send along with your response? 

 

NONE


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems you are considering all the things your attny listed and asked for as being things the RFE asked for. Now while I have not seen your RFE I am 100% confident that it does not ask for everything the attny listed. I suppose you can ask the attny for the RFE and they probably will give you a copy and then you discuss better with them how to respond. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...