Jump to content
Onelove1977

I-129F form under Criminal Information

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got a DUI back in 2011. How much information do I need to provide on the I-129F application? I'm sending certified copies of police and court records, so I'm just wondering what information or how detailed I need to be on the application under Part 3, 4b? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance had a DUI from when he was a teenager. We did the same thing, went to the courthouse and got a certified copy Which we attached. On the form, we wrote something like "DUI in 2005, see attached documents." We were approved with no RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Kumar01 said:

I always find it helpful to write a quick statement in addition to your criminal history police records and court records. Write a short summary of what happened and the documents you've attached in reference to it. Sign it and date it. That's it. 

Unnecessary to write a short summary, I would be relatively certain that USCIS adjudicators have seen their fair share of police and court records. Do you see anything mentioned in the form instructions about a short summary requirement by the petitioner?

Quote

Item Numbers 1. - 3.c. Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been the subject of a temporary or permanent protection order or restraining order (either civil or criminal) related to any of the crimes specified below, or arrested, or convicted of any of the crimes specified below. If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

REF: https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f , Instructions, page 6.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Kumar01 said:

There's no specific requirement to write a letter. It's something that I've seen helps with the criminal history to "tie" it all together. For instance, a police record may not contain everything that the petitioner wants to discuss to help their case. So, they can write specific details and describe the incident in their own words to help set the context. I agree the adjudicators have seen their share of police / court records. But writing a letter is allowed from what I've gathered and experienced.

If the OP has a clean record and this is only "strike", which happened in 2011 some 8 years ago, I think the agent reviewing the case has a strong history to which to pull from to determine if the petitioner present any problems. Do what Do will Do. You say more and you could be traveling down a very ugly road. Let them tie it back and not you. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...