Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I have another question. My mother became a US citizen years ago but I am filed under F2B category. My question is, since I am going to be one of those who will be getting the welcome letter soon, is NVC going to send me a welcome letter under F1 or under F2B category? Am I automatically converted? Do they know my mother became a US citizen? I am confused if I will opt out or...thanks to anyone who can answer me. 😊

Edited by Classicrock

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you have to notify NVC with a letter requesting to remain as a F2B category, otherwise they will change you to F1 because your mom is now a USC

 

and she also has to notify nvc that she is now a USC

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aleful said:

hi

you have to notify NVC with a letter requesting to remain as a F2B category, otherwise they will change you to F1 because your mom is now a USC

 

and she also has to notify nvc that she is now a USC

 

 

Thank you. So this means i am automatically converted. I will still think about opting out, depending on the next visa bulletin progress. Thanks again. 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

you have to notify NVC with a letter requesting to remain as a F2B category, otherwise they will change you to F1 because your mom is now a USC

 

and she also has to notify nvc that she is now a USC

 

 

Wait im.sorry, this means im still under f2b when i get the welcome letter. 

Edited by Classicrock

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you will be converted once immigration knows that your mom has become a USC, your mom has to notify nvc, and email the citizenship certificate, once they get the certificate, you will automatically be converted to F1, unless you send a letter requesting to remain as an F2B category

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...