Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, 

 

I am a US Citizen and married an Indian national in Feb 2019. We got our I-130 filing via DCF for CR-1 Visa approved in July (applied in May) and went for the consulate interview in September 2019. The interview part went well but we got the Section 221(g) slip for missing the original birth certificate (I know, silly mistake). It was my dad who was named as the joint sponsor, so brought in his tax forms and his I-864 but found out at the interview that I should also give in my 1-864 and tax papers though I never worked in the US before as I have been working in India only.

 

So the Section 221(g) slip was issued to us mentioning that these documents had to supplied along with my husband's passport at any of the dropboxes around the country. But the thing here is that, my husband works in Europe and travels back and forth - and if he gives in his passport without information of how long this processing takes - we would be in a chaotic mess :(

 

Don't understand how to proceed as my husband left to Europe right after the interview and we would be stuck if we send in the passport to the US Consulate as they don't have a timeline set as well.

 

Anyone in our shoes? What to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They need the passport to issue the visa. It is affixed to the passport.

 

As for how long it takes, it could be a few days or several weeks, depending on load. It can be even longer if there is more to check after initial approval (i.e. extended background checks).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Deleted... 

misread the petitioner and beneficiary part.

Agreed with above.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to pay attention to the instructions and details.   Yes you need to have your original birth certificate.  Yes you need to have brought in the the I-864 for yourself along with copies of the last 3 years of your US tax returns or proof as to why you did not need to file.  You are the primary sponsor for your spouse. The petitioner always is.   Your father is the joint sponsor.

 

Your husband is going to have to take a few weeks off of working in Europe once he has sent in his passport.  There is no way around that.

 

Dy doing DCF you skip the stateside processing and checking of documents at the NVC.  More responsibility falls on the petitioner to make sure everything is ready for the consulate.  Now you have to wait longer for the submission and review.  You could have saved the extra wait by understanding the process.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...