Jump to content
FM Beauty Bar

Using a Co-Sponsor for my K-1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I will be using a co- sponsor for my K-1. i know that i need to fill out the I-134 for myself after I receive my NOA2 to send to His country for his interview? Im just wondering if my co-sponsor does that form the same way i would need to. theres no where to mark that she is the cosponsor on the form (unless i have missed it). 

 

i think i have checked everyforum and site for this info. if you have links that would be great. if you have used a cosponsor recently... even better.. thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, FM Beauty Bar said:

Hi. I will be using a co- sponsor for my K-1. i know that i need to fill out the I-134 for myself after I receive my NOA2 to send to His country for his interview? Im just wondering if my co-sponsor does that form the same way i would need to. theres no where to mark that she is the cosponsor on the form (unless i have missed it). 

 

i think i have checked everyforum and site for this info. if you have links that would be great. if you have used a cosponsor recently... even better.. thanks in advance

Lots of posts on affidavits and cosponsors.  Co sponsor simply fills out the form the same way.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Lots of posts on affidavits and cosponsors.  Co sponsor simply fills out the form the same way.

 

as stated, I did look, didnt find one that answered my question. (unless i missed it) 

 

thank you so much for answering my question.. and i would just send it with mine?

o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, FM Beauty Bar said:

 

as stated, I did look, didnt find one that answered my question. (unless i missed it) 

 

thank you so much for answering my question.. and i would just send it with mine?

o

The first place you should have checked was the US Embassy UK under visas > immigrant > Fiancee > Required documents you would have found the following:

 

K and Diversity visa applicants are not required to provide an I-864 Form.  However, they must show evidence that they are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. There is no set for that this evidence must take but use of the form I-134 is an efficient way to provide this information to the Consular Officer.

 

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

 

Most embassy's require the same documentation for the co-sponsor.

 

Also, you question would be better answered if asked in the sub-forum for the UK found here:

 

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/  

 

 

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

The first place you should have checked was the US Embassy UK under visas > immigrant > Fiancee > Required documents you would have found the following:

 

K and Diversity visa applicants are not required to provide an I-864 Form.  However, they must show evidence that they are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. There is no set for that this evidence must take but use of the form I-134 is an efficient way to provide this information to the Consular Officer.

 

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

 

Most embassy's require the same documentation for the co-sponsor.

 

Also, you question would be better answered if asked in the sub-forum for the UK found here:

 

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/  

 

 

helpful! thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...