Jump to content
Faithfully03

Driving in the US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Faithfully03 said:

I’m just curious., so if you drive in the Philippines and have a driver’s license in PI, then you moved in the states, do you still need to take the driver’s permit test and driving test?

50 states in he USA, 50 different rules.  You will need to check with the state you intend to live in.


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Faithfully03 said:

I’m just curious., so if you drive in the Philippines and have a driver’s license in PI, then you moved in the states, do you still need to take the driver’s permit test and driving test?

I don't know of any state that will not require a test for a driver's license eventually. There may be some that let you drive for a short period of time on a foreign license.


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Faithfully03 said:

I’m just curious., so if you drive in the Philippines and have a driver’s license in PI, then you moved in the states, do you still need to take the driver’s permit test and driving test?

Most states will require a driver's test if you move here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Faithfully03 said:

I’m just curious., so if you drive in the Philippines and have a driver’s license in PI, then you moved in the states, do you still need to take the driver’s permit test and driving test?

State issue. In my state you have to take a written and driven test, but you can skip the permit stage,. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they will always require you to take the written and road test. some state like in hawaii it's never a good idea to tell them you have Philippines license, they get so strict when you take the road test. happened to me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...