Jump to content
G_ngan

I-864 domicile

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I thought I-864 is for financially supporting your spouse? NVC site says "If you completed Form I-864I-864A, or I-864EZ and your mailing address and/or place of residence is not in the United States, but your country of domicile is the United States, write an explanation and provide documentary evidence indicating how you meet the domicile requirement. Review our FAQs to learn more about domicile."

 

My family and I live overseas but we have sufficient funds/cash according to the requirement. So what exactly do I need to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, G_ngan said:

I thought I-864 is for financially supporting your spouse? NVC site says "If you completed Form I-864I-864A, or I-864EZ and your mailing address and/or place of residence is not in the United States, but your country of domicile is the United States, write an explanation and provide documentary evidence indicating how you meet the domicile requirement. Review our FAQs to learn more about domicile."

 

My family and I live overseas but we have sufficient funds/cash according to the requirement. So what exactly do I need to do?

Read about the domicile requirements, and the US-based income requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, H&T said:

As a petitioner, where do you live right now?

Overseas with oversea income.

 

4 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Read about the domicile requirements, and the US-based income requirements.

I have no US-based income as I work oversea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, G_ngan said:

Overseas with oversea income.

 

I have no US-based income as I work oversea.

Only income that will continue when you return to the US will be counted towards the requirements for sponsoring an immigrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, H&T said:

Be prepare to get a join sponsor as well as support documents to prove you maintain U.S domicile.

Is there other method? Like proofing my US domicile? Opening a bank account, transferring funds, looking for a house, asking school admission requirement, etc?

 

12 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Only income that will continue when you return to the US will be counted towards the requirements for sponsoring an immigrant.

I recall reading somewhere that as long as my asset is more than 125% of the poverty then I don't need to have US income. I mean not all people immediately find a job when they move back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file your US tax returns for the last 3 years?

 

You can use cash assets for your I-864.

What items do you have regarding your US domicile?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, G_ngan said:

I recall reading somewhere that as long as my asset is more than 125% of the poverty then I don't need to have US income. I mean not all people immediately find a job when they move back. 

It is at least 3x 125% of I-864p.   CO officier can still deny.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, G_ngan said:

I mean not all people immediately find a job when they move back. 

What most USCs end up doing is moving back earlier to establish domicile, get a job, etc.

4 minutes ago, G_ngan said:

I recall reading somewhere that as long as my asset is more than 125% of the poverty then I don't need to have US income.

Unfortunately, that will not be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Did you file your US tax returns for the last 3 years?

 

You can use cash assets for your I-864.

What items do you have regarding your US domicile?

Yes, I did file the last 3 years.

 

I just opened a bank account earlier this year and has been transferring funds to it. Visited few months back looking for a house but have not rented one as I do not know how long it takes for my family's visa to approve. We've narrowed down to a community and asked about schooling but no action as son doesn't have the 'right' to enroll yet.

 

3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

It is at least 3x 125% of I-864p.   CO officier can still deny.

Got it. I've prepared around 200% for this move. Hopefully that's enough. Thanks.

Edited by G_ngan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do  not need to re-establish domicile before filing the petitions.   You do need to re-establish it before the interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, G_ngan said:

Got it. I've prepared around 200% for this move. Hopefully that's enough. Thanks.

200% of the FPL for your family size, with no US-based income?   I would make sure to have a joint sponsor lined up as well.

Edited by Jorgedig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, G_ngan said:

Yes, I did file the last 3 years.

 

I just opened a bank account earlier this year and has been transferring funds to it. Visited few months back looking for a house but have not rented one as I do not know how long it takes for my family's visa to approve. We've narrowed down to a community and asked about schooling but no action as son doesn't have the 'right' to enroll yet.

 

Got it. I've prepared around 200% for this move. Hopefully that's enough. Thanks.

You need to show 3X the 125% poverty for your household size.  Liquid, preferably parked in the US

Transferring your assets to the US etc go a long way towards establishing intent to domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...