Jump to content
Adhietia Ramadina

AOS: FROM K1 , DO WE NEED TO FILL I-130?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visa Journey mates!

 

I need some info, does a K1 visa needed to fill I-130 Also?

or are these documents below are enough?

 

 

1. AOS paperwork, including:

- 2 passport photos taken yesterday

- G-1145

- 18 page Form I-485

- Photocopy of biographic passport page

- Photocopy of K1 visa

- Online print-out of I-94 (inc pages which list 'date', 'type', and 'location' of entry/exit)

- Photocopy of birth certificate (front and back)

- Photocopy of I-797 NOA (from I-129F)

- Petitioner's I-864, including 2018 tax returns and photocopy of biographic passport page

- Joint sponsor's I-864, including 2018, 2017 and 2016 tax returns and photocopy of biographic passport page

-Certified marriage certificate

 

2.  Travel document paperwork, including:

- 2 passport photos 

- G-1145

- 5 page Form I-131

- Photocopy of biographic passport page

- Photocopy of K1 visa

- Online print-out of I-94 (inc pages which list 'date', 'type', and 'location' of entry/exit)

- Photocopy of I-797 NOA (from I-129F)

-Photocopy of certified marriage certificate

 

3. Employment authorization paperwork, including:

- 2 passport photos 

- G-1145

- 7 page Form I-765

- Photocopy of biographic passport page

- Photocopy of K1 visa

- Online print-out of I-94 (inc pages which list 'date', 'type', and 'location' of entry/exit)

- Photocopy of I-797 NOA (from I-129F)

-Photocopy of certified marriage certificate

 

 

needed some info for the AOS process. thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I-130 unless you married after the 90 days.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Hemutian said:

Don't you also need the I-864 Affidavit of Support?

But that is not a separate application but an attachment to the i485

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 10/2/2019 at 12:34 PM, Adhietia Ramadina said:

Hi Visa Journey mates!

 

I need some info, does a K1 visa needed to fill I-130 Also?

or are these documents below are enough?

 

 

1. AOS paperwork, including:

- 2 passport photos taken yesterday

- G-1145

- 18 page Form I-485

- Photocopy of biographic passport page

- Photocopy of K1 visa

- Online print-out of I-94 (inc pages which list 'date', 'type', and 'location' of entry/exit)

- Photocopy of birth certificate (front and back)

- Photocopy of I-797 NOA (from I-129F)

- Petitioner's I-864, including 2018 tax returns and photocopy of biographic passport page

- Joint sponsor's I-864, including 2018, 2017 and 2016 tax returns and photocopy of biographic passport page

-Certified marriage certificate

 

2.  Travel document paperwork, including:

- 2 passport photos 

- G-1145

- 5 page Form I-131

- Photocopy of biographic passport page

- Photocopy of K1 visa

- Online print-out of I-94 (inc pages which list 'date', 'type', and 'location' of entry/exit)

- Photocopy of I-797 NOA (from I-129F)

-Photocopy of certified marriage certificate

 

3. Employment authorization paperwork, including:

- 2 passport photos 

- G-1145

- 7 page Form I-765

- Photocopy of biographic passport page

- Photocopy of K1 visa

- Online print-out of I-94 (inc pages which list 'date', 'type', and 'location' of entry/exit)

- Photocopy of I-797 NOA (from I-129F)

-Photocopy of certified marriage certificate

 

 

needed some info for the AOS process. thanks!

Why are you attaching marriage certificates to the i765 and i131?

 

After reading your list, I get the feeling you did not read the instructions carefully, which is the best thing you can do .

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...