Jump to content
Cstorm

N-400 Citizenship (through marriage)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I became a Permanent Resident through marriage to a US spouse since November 29, 2016.

 

Last year I filed I-751 to remove conditions from my 2 year conditional green card. I then received an extension letter for an additional 18 months while my paperwork is being processed. I am still awaiting my 10 year green card.

 

However, I read that while I'm awaiting the 10 year green card, I can apply for citizenship. I am almost done with my N-400 package. But I am wondering if it should be sent 90 days BEFORE my residency anniversary Nov 29, 2019  or AFTER?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File your N-400 90 days before November 29th.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cstorm said:

Hi All,

 

I became a Permanent Resident through marriage to a US spouse since November 29, 2016.

 

Last year I filed I-751 to remove conditions from my 2 year conditional green card. I then received an extension letter for an additional 18 months while my paperwork is being processed. I am still awaiting my 10 year green card.

 

However, I read that while I'm awaiting the 10 year green card, I can apply for citizenship. I am almost done with my N-400 package. But I am wondering if it should be sent 90 days BEFORE my residency anniversary Nov 29, 2019  or AFTER?

 You can apply now. The earliest eligible date was 8/31/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, xyz12345 said:

 You can apply now. The earliest eligible date was 8/31/2019.

... assuming you meet all the other eligibility criteria by the date of your application. Not trying to be a smart ###, but it's an important caveat. One oft-forgotten eligibility criterion is that you must've been in a marital union for at least 3 years by the application date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...