Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I am a US citizen I petitioned my husband back in 2013 uscis approved in 2014 will he be affected by the new public charge rule? His interview is in 2 weeks on the 9/19th we have 2 kids both us citizens and i receive foodstamps $30/month just me and the kids not my husband and my kids are on medicaid and I'm using the texas womens health program will this affect him in a bad way I work and I'm his sponsor we also have a joint sponsor his uncle. My husband has lived in the US for 26 years without ever using any government assistance he speaks english and has worked odd jobs for 9 years he gets paid cash because he has no social or itin so I could not put it on taxes i filed head of house.What are the chances he will be denied on public charge 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The public charge rule goes into effect on 10/15.  It's a USCIS change that affects people adjusting status in the US.  It does not apply to US embassies and consulates who uses the FAM.

 

I wouldn't worry about this if your husband is of working age and can speak English.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

The public charge rule goes into effect on 10/15.  It's a USCIS change that affects people adjusting status in the US.  It does not apply to US embassies and consulates who uses the FAM.

 

I wouldn't worry about this if your husband is of working age and can speak English.  

He is currently in the US so he is adjusting status in the US he does have to go to Juarez for his interview. He speaks perfect english he has been in the US since age 6 what is the FAM meaning?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, pila0308 said:

He is currently in the US so he is adjusting status in the US he does have to go to Juarez for his interview. He speaks perfect english he has been in the US since age 6 what is the FAM meaning?

Your husband is not adjusting status in the US.  This is why he has to go to Juarez to get an immigrant visa.  

 

Foreign Affairs Manual.  USCIS and the US Consulate do not use the same rules. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the K-3 Process forum to General Immigration Discussion.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...