Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

   

Hi All,

   I'm in the process of emigrating from the UK to the US to join my wife and I have some questions on From DS-260 that I can't seem to find answers to and I would really appreciate any advice.

1. What is the Beneficiary ID number? From everything I've seen online, the NVC should have issued one but I can't see it on any of the documents or websites they sent/link to us. All I have is the Case number and Invoice Number. Have they started combining the Beneficiary ID and one of the other numbers and just not updated the general information?

2. regarding the question "Are you a former exchange visitor (J) who has not yet fulfilled the two-year foreign residence requirement?" I was and exchange student with a J-1 VISA but I was only there for 9 months with no plans of completing the 2 year residence requirement, Should I answer "Yes" and write the explanation or should I answer "No" as the 2 year option was never on the cards?

3. During my stay as an exchange student I got a Social Security Number and Card issued to me. Should give this number as asked for in the form, or is it better to say no and have a new one generated?

As mentioned any help and advice will be greatly appreciated

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Lewiskelly said:

During my stay as an exchange student I got a Social Security Number and Card issued to me. Should give this number as asked for in the form, or is it better to say no and have a new one generated?

SSN is a lifetime number. Don't get a new one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Lewiskelly said:

regarding the question "Are you a former exchange visitor (J) who has not yet fulfilled the two-year foreign residence requirement?" I was and exchange student with a J-1

What were the terms of you J-1 visa? Some are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement. It requires you to return  home for at least two years after your exchange visitor program. Did you spend 2 years back in the U.K.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

14 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

What were the terms of you J-1 visa? Some are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement. It requires you to return  home for at least two years after your exchange visitor program. Did you spend 2 years back in the U.K.

I don't really remember as most of the documentation has disappeared over the several moves I've had since then and the passport the VISA was fixed to has been destroyed. I know I made the time limits on the VISA the same as the term time for the Uni I was studying at (in hindsight as mistake, I could have done some travelling) and came back to the UK in May 2008. I did go back to the US as a tourist, using a ESTA, in September 2009 and then back and forth every 18 months or so to visit my wife’s family as she moved to the UK as dual citizen of Italy. Hopefully this makes some sense.

 

15 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

SSN is a lifetime number. Don't get a new one.

Thank you for the advice, I wasn't sure if I was going to be opening a can of worms by using my old one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Lewiskelly said:

......and came back to the UK in May 2008.

If it was that long ago, then you have resided back in the UK a good ten years since the J1. Even if it did have the 2 year home residency requirement, you have exceeded that "back home" requirement. 

 "Are you a former exchange visitor (J) who has not yet fulfilled the two-year foreign residence requirement?  NO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...