Jump to content
Timona

DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR A NEW VISA?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A parent has a valid American B1/B2 visa. They wish to take their child for medical treatment in the US, a procedure that isn't available in the home country. They already know the cost and have money to cover it fully. Does the parent need a Medical visa?

Edited by Timona

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is not a medical visa, the B is used. Does the child have a B?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like it may be complicated.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without knowing the details of the case and obviously you do not either impossible to say, you just mentioned enough to go hmmm.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Without knowing the details of the case and obviously you do not either impossible to say, you just mentioned enough to go hmmm.

Understood. I was just trying to help. All I was told was that the kid needs a procedure that's unavailable in home country. They already have a doctor's note on both ends- the referral note and appointment note. The procedure has to do with cranial technology. This is ALL I was told. 

 

I was asked this question but couldn't provide an accurate answer. So I decided to share on VJ.

Edited by Timona

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Timona said:

Understood. I was just trying to help. All I was told was that the kid needs a procedure that's unavailable in home country. They already have a doctor's note on both ends- the referral note and appointment note. The procedure has to do with cranial technology. 

 

I was asked this question but couldn't provide an accurate answer. So I decided to share on VJ.

Certainly an interesting question but how could anybody answer it without knowing the details?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why wouldn’t they be able to bring a citizen child  for medical treatment if they have a valid visa and the money to pay for the treatment? It sounds very expensive.

Possibly the hospital where the treatment will be given can advise? People come to the US for medical treatment all the time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Timona said:

A parent has a valid American B1/B2 visa. They wish to take their child for medical treatment in the US, a procedure that isn't available in the home country. They already know the cost and have money to cover it fully. Does the parent need a Medical visa?

The answer is no, they do not.  They need a B visa, which they have.

 

Hopefully the little one has a US passport.  If not, this is also needed.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...