Jump to content
kolopop

Form I-131 Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

*Disclaimer* Did not know what sub forum to put this in so please redirect if it seems fit anywhere else.

 

We are currently living in the United States and are planning to file the AOS in the next week.

 

If my fiancé (soon to be wife), needs to leave for a couple weeks is the form I-131 travel document needed? I read many articles which say if the travel is for 6 months or longer the advanced parole document is required, however this trip will only be for 3 weeks tops. 

 

Is it still needed for my fiancé to travel? We are striving for her to go see her family for the holidays this coming December, and don’t know if this will be enough time for her to receive her travel documentation in time. Any information is much appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K1 Visa Holder cannot leave and return to the US without Advanced Parole (or a Greencard). Currently AP is taking 3.5 to 5.5 months to process however that fluctuates quite often and tends to take much longer than that.

 

Do note as well that you cannot file for AOS (and in general, EAD and AP for free) without being married first and without your marriage certificate so if you are not married yet it may not be feasible that you will be able to apply for AOS as soon as you think as sometimes Marriage Certificates take some time to receive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, kolopop said:

I read many articles which say if the travel is for 6 months or longer the advanced parole document is required,

Not true.

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/while-application-is-pending

 

"If You Need to Travel

If you need to leave the United States temporarily while your Form I-485 is pending, please see the instructions for Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, for more information. Generally, if you have a pending Form I-485 and you leave the United States without an advance parole document, you will have abandoned your application. 

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, kolopop said:

I read many articles which say if the travel is for 6 months or longer the advanced parole document is required

The I-131 is a multi-use form. It seems you are confusing a Re-entry Permit for LPR with Advance Parole for AOS applicant.

20 minutes ago, kolopop said:

We are striving for her to go see her family for the holidays this coming December

If she leaves in December without Advance Parole or the Green Card then AOS is automatically abandoned. Then she will have to start the CR-1 process instead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, kolopop said:

 I read many articles which say if the travel is for 6 months or longer the advanced parole document is required, however this trip will only be for 3 weeks tops. 

 

 

I cannot say what this is related to but my thoughts are you reading info on a Greencard Holder requiring a reentry permit if they leave the US for a year or more. That is something entirely different than a K1 requiring AP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I cannot say what this is related to but my thoughts are you reading info on a Greencard Holder requiring a reentry permit if they leave the US for a year or more. That is something entirely different than a K1 requiring AP.

I understand then yes I would need the advanced parole document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kolopop said:

I understand then yes I would need the advanced parole document.

Here is one more reference:

https://www.uscis.gov/travel-documents

 

Advance parole allows you to travel back to the United States without applying for a visa. A transportation company (airlines) can accept an advance parole document instead of a visa as proof that you are authorized to travel to the United States. An advance parole document does not replace your passport. 

Please note that having an advance parole document does not guarantee that you will be allowed to reenter the United States. At the airport or border, a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer will make the final decision about whether to allow you to reenter the United States. 

Advance parole is most commonly used when someone has a pending:


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...