Jump to content
Habibati & Habibi

Removing condition on green card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Visajourney community,

I am really anxious about this procedures and how to start it,anyway, I got the 2 years green card in July 13 2018 and it has an expiration date of July 13,2020.

I really appreciate the help if someone can tell me when I can apply to remove condition? when my 90 days window open ? is it starting from April 13? or is it after july 13 2020 date that i can submit my removal of conditions application?

another thing, with this chaos of immigration going on, i have heard i lot of people have been denied entry to united states,my wife (us petitioner)is so worried ,does not let me travel and she is afraid they wont let me in.

I want to travel back to my county Algeria, to defend my phd thesis, i am really confused what to do, my due date is one year, i don't want to travel on an expired green card,but if i travel on my still valid green card(I am planning to travel by May /June 2020) and come back 15 days before it will expire , will they let me in? I am also taking into account my job vacation.

I don't know what is the wait time to process the removal of condition application?is it 1 year? i am afraid i will be suspended from my PHD studies if i postpone defending my thesis after January 2020,my supervisor did not gave me any glimpse of light concerning that.

I am firmly persuaded that my best bet is before my 2 years green card expiration,but my concern is if they really will let me in? or shall I apply for a re-entry permit before I go , and use it when come back?

Any advise or referral I will kindly appreciate it

thank you


----------------------------------------------

Diversity is the Spice of life and I add ; translation is the mother of all sciences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a deep breathe.  You file the ROC 90 days before it expires.   Not three months.  That would be April 15th or later for safety.   You can travel back to defend your PhD.  You do not need a re-entry permit unless you are going to be out of the US for over 1 year.  ROC interviews are taking upto 16 months.   You will get an extension letter to work and travel off of.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Habibati & Habibi said:

Hello Visajourney community,

I am really anxious about this procedures and how to start it,anyway, I got the 2 years green card in July 13 2018 and it has an expiration date of July 13,2020.

I really appreciate the help if someone can tell me when I can apply to remove condition? when my 90 days window open ? is it starting from April 13? or is it after july 13 2020 date that i can submit my removal of conditions application?

another thing, with this chaos of immigration going on, i have heard i lot of people have been denied entry to united states,my wife (us petitioner)is so worried ,does not let me travel and she is afraid they wont let me in.

I want to travel back to my county Algeria, to defend my phd thesis, i am really confused what to do, my due date is one year, i don't want to travel on an expired green card,but if i travel on my still valid green card(I am planning to travel by May /June 2020) and come back 15 days before it will expire , will they let me in? I am also taking into account my job vacation.

I don't know what is the wait time to process the removal of condition application?is it 1 year? i am afraid i will be suspended from my PHD studies if i postpone defending my thesis after January 2020,my supervisor did not gave me any glimpse of light concerning that.

I am firmly persuaded that my best bet is before my 2 years green card expiration,but my concern is if they really will let me in? or shall I apply for a re-entry permit before I go , and use it when come back?

Any advise or referral I will kindly appreciate it

thank you

This is a very good (imo) guide....... https://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide/


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, Habibati & Habibi said:

I really appreciate the help if someone can tell me when I can apply to remove condition? when my 90 days window open ? is it starting from April 13?

April 14th and not a day before.

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-early-filing-calculator

 

2 hours ago, Habibati & Habibi said:

another thing, with this chaos of immigration going on, i have heard i lot of people have been denied entry to united states,my wife (us petitioner)is so worried ,does not let me travel and she is afraid they wont let me in.

An immigration judge is the only person that can terminate someones permanent residency status, and as a permanent resident you have rights and protections under the law, and are entitled to due process.

CBP officers cannot deny entry to someone presenting as an LPR. unless you voluntarily sign an I-407 relinquishing your permanent resident status (note: don't do this). 

You can be put before an immigration judge should you have some grounds to be under suspicion of no longer being an LPR  (such as suspicion of too long out of the US giving the presumption of abandonment of residence, or on some criminal grounds), but in the event of this happening, you would more than likely be admitted (or possibly paroled) and then an NTA issued for a date with a judge. Do you have any issues with something like this? If not, then relax.

 

2 hours ago, Habibati & Habibi said:

I want to travel back to my county Algeria, to defend my phd thesis, i am really confused what to do, my due date is one year, i don't want to travel on an expired green card,but if i travel on my still valid green card(I am planning to travel by May /June 2020) and come back 15 days before it will expire , will they let me in? I am also taking into account my job vacation.

Your card is valid by itself until 23:59 on the expiry date shown on the card.

After that point, is is valid when accompanied by the extension letter/receipt you will receive once you have filed the I-751, or alternatively an I-551 stamp in your passport.

 

2 hours ago, Habibati & Habibi said:

I don't know what is the wait time to process the removal of condition application?is it 1 year?

Probably somewhere between 18 months to 2 years right now. 

 

2 hours ago, Habibati & Habibi said:

or shall I apply for a re-entry permit before I go , and use it when come back?

Unless you are planning an extended period overseas (ie, more than a year...or possibly even more than six months), then you do not need a re-entry permit.

 

 

Edited by mindthegap

CR1 / DCF (London): 2012 / 2013 (4.5 months from I-130 petition to visa in hand)

I-751 #1- May2015 [Denied]

 

Early May 2015 : I-751 Joint filing package sent fedex next day 09:00am from UK ($lots - thanks). 
May 2015: Notice of receipt/1yr extension received, dated day of receipt. This was forwarded to me outside the US, and no issues re-entering multiple times.
June 2015: Biometrics completed - walk in / argument, stressing proof of imminent travel and multiple prior inconvenient appointments & reschedules.
May 2016: Vermont Service Centre updated to processing May 2015 cases, therefore my case is now classed as outside normal processing time
May 2016: Service request sent (whatever that is) after calling to find out why I am still waiting after 12 months. Unable to tell me anything.
May 2016: Letter received in response, stating processing is on hold due to 'pending security checks' with no other information. Not helpful.
May 2016: (7am) - Infopass appointment for I-551 Stamp in passport.  (8am) - Returned to USCIS office for another I-551 stamp after realizing the dumbass put the expiry stamp as 2015 not 2017. Two entire passport pages wasted. Cheers. 

Oct 2016: Infopass appointment (not at local office). USCIS have sent my file to an overseas office, in a country that neither myself or my spouse have ever resided in. It has sat there untouched for five months. Why? Who knows. Internal query requesting urgent clarification is sent by USCIS officer.  
Oct 2016: An identical 'pending security check'  letter received, addressing precisely none of my or the immigration officers legitimate queries. 
Nov 2016: Infopass appointment: My file is now back in the US and at my local office...no other updates or progress. 
Jan 2017: Notification that an interview has been scheduled at a local office. Bizarrely still no RFE... 
Jan 2017: 2hr wait, then interview terminated before it began, due to moving my ID to another state 2 wks prior. New interview 'in a few months...maybe.'       Informed them that divorce proceedings are underway, but not finalised at this time. 
March 2017: An Interview was scheduled - marked as no-show as they didn't actually send out a notification of interview. FML 
April  2017: Filed an official complaint with the ombudsman, and have requested Senator & Congressman assistance - enough is enough. 
May 2017: Yet another infopass. No updates, interview of further progress. Still no response from Congressperson, Senator, or Ombudsman received. 
June 2017: 68 days after contacting them, the Ombudsman finally contacted USCIS. 'It may take up to 60 days to receive a response'.   
July 2017:  A follow up enquiry sent by Ombudsman to USCIS after receiving no response or action after 45 days. I am Jack's complete lack of surprise. 
August 2017: 60 days has come and gone with no response from USCIS. Contacted the Ombudsman who will contact them AGAIN. 
August 2017: Email from Ombudsman - USCIS have scheduled an interview at the very end of August .  
August 2017: Interview - switched to a (finalised) divorce waiver. Told that decision will be made that afternoon, but no problems foreseen with my case. 
September 2017: Now 4 weeks since interview, my file has not moved from the officers desk, and no decision is showing when I call and speak to a Tier 2.  
September 2017: Request filed for Senator assistance (a different senator - maybe I will get a reply & assistance from this one?). 
October 2017: 37 days since interview....and no decision.  W, and indeed, TF is going on???? 
October 2017: Letter of Denial received - reason given as 'I-751 petition was not properly filed'. Discovered ex-spouse made false allegations to USCIS

I-751 #2 - Oct 2017 [Pending] 

October 2017: Within 72hrs of receiving denial notice, a new waiver I-751, divorce decree & $680 cheque, sent to Vermont via FedEx overnight 9am priority.  

October 2017: I-797C Receipt/extension letter received, dated day of receipt at VSC 

October 2017: Another I-551 stamp obtained at infopass appointment, as the extension letter is useless with a 2yr card that expired 2.5yrs ago! 

November 2017: Biometrics completed (early walk-in) 

N-400 Feb 2018 [Pending] 

February 2018: N-400 filed online.  $725 paid to the USCIS paperwork wastage fund

February 2018: Biometrics completed (walk-in)

Mid - February  2019: N-400 Interview - unable to conduct, as pending I-751 was still in Vermont, despite case transfer notice having been received.

April 2019: Filed request for Senator assistance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...