Jump to content
EnzoRo

Filing for CR-1 with children from abroad

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

 

I have some questions and hope you can help me with filing. Our situation is we got married in February of 2017 and have been living in the Netherlands ever since together. We also had our daughter last week which makes us want move to the United States.

 

I don't see a direct guide on the forum incase we both live abroad. Is there a link somewhere? 

Also do we also need to file some kind of document for our daughter or only for myself (husband)

 

Finnaly we did send in a k-1 visa package back in 2016 but did not follow up on it as we decided to just get married and move to Europe. Now one of the questions on the I-130 document under  part 5 is: Have you EVER previously filed a petition for this beneficiary or any other alien.

 

Should we answer yes here and say the result was withdrawn?

 

Kind regards

Enzo

 

We now would like

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, EnzoRo said:

Hey all,

 

I have some questions and hope you can help me with filing. Our situation is we got married in February of 2017 and have been living in the Netherlands ever since together. We also had our daughter last week which makes us want move to the United States.

 

I don't see a direct guide on the forum incase we both live abroad. Is there a link somewhere? 

Also do we also need to file some kind of document for our daughter or only for myself (husband)

 

Finnaly we did send in a k-1 visa package back in 2016 but did not follow up on it as we decided to just get married and move to Europe. Now one of the questions on the I-130 document under  part 5 is: Have you EVER previously filed a petition for this beneficiary or any other alien.

 

Should we answer yes here and say the result was withdrawn?

 

Kind regards

Enzo

 

We now would like

We’re in a similar situation. We had our 2nd child abroad and applied for CRBA. 

 

If the US citizen meets the eligibility requirements, that’d be the best to do. 

Then, the I-130 is only for the spouse. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, EnzoRo said:

Thanks for the help pinano. We will check with the embassy here to get her registered there :)

 

thats leaves the question about prior filings. Does a k-1 fiance visa count as prior filing on the i-130?

Yes, you filed the K1 petition so yes you guys have filed a petition before. And the result is withdrawn. If they ask why at the interview, just tell them the same reason as you have put here, decided to get married instead etc


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Sep 19 2019: NOA2 (Approved!)

Waiting for case to be sent to Department of State (NVC phase)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, EnzoRo said:

Thanks for the help pinano. We will check with the embassy here to get her registered there :)

 

thats leaves the question about prior filings. Does a k-1 fiance visa count as prior filing on the i-130?

Follow the instructions for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad.  No need to go to the embassy until you have the form and supporting documentation ready.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/31/2019 at 3:26 AM, EnzoRo said:

I don't see a direct guide on the forum incase we both live abroad. Is there a link somewhere? 

There is no direct consular filing for Belgium.  You will file the I-130 petition for your spouse at the US lockbox listed on the forms.  Forms and instructions are all available on the USCIS website.

 

You will also want to look into the domicile and US-based income requirements for sponsoring an immigrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...