Jump to content
Sana_G

Marriage process expedited

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

5 minutes ago, Sana_G said:

Is there such a rule that if I stay with my husband in his country for three months , he can come back with me to the USA!?

There is no such thing. The more time you spend together, the better it is to prove your bona fide relationship. Everything still have to follow the steps and procedures. No shortcut.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Sana_G said:

Is there such a rule that if I stay with my husband in his country for three months , he can come back with me to the USA!?

You mean without a visa?  No.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No.

 

Some countries have DCF available to drastically speed up the process, which generally requires 6+ months of physical presence and/or a resident visa.

See this for the list of countries: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices

 

That said, DCF is going away (except in "extreme circumstances"). All the offices referenced above are slated for closure in the coming several months, and they typically stop accepting new petitions at around 60 days.

Edit: to be clear, the above combined requirements makes doing DCF now not a realistic option for you unless you already are living abroad.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, geowrian said:

No.

 

Some countries have DCF available to drastically speed up the process, which generally requires 6+ months of physical presence and/or a resident visa.

See this for the list of countries: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices

 

That said, DCF is going away (except in "extreme circumstances"). All the offices referenced above are slated for closure in the coming several months, and they typically stop accepting new petitions at around 60 days.

Edit: to be clear, the above combined requirements makes doing DCF now not a realistic option for you unless you already are living abroad.

Hello thank you for the info! I am a US citizen living abroad filing for my fiancé in India.  we previously filed for a fiancé visa which didn’t get approved so I will go back and marry him then refile as marital visa! We already lost a lot of time so thought I’d i stay back with him for few months that may help our case 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Sana_G said:

Hello thank you for the info! I am a US citizen living abroad filing for my fiancé in India.  we previously filed for a fiancé visa which didn’t get approved so I will go back and marry him then refile as marital visa! We already lost a lot of time so thought I’d i stay back with him for few months that may help our case 

Why was it denied

 

NVM I remember you.  You were the couple who had the big ceremony and hit the “too married for K1” flag

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

It will take way longer than three months to get the visa.

 

What country is he in?

In India, Mumbai is where he would go for interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Nitas_man said:

Why was it denied

 

1 minute ago, Nitas_man said:

Why was it denied

They don’t talk us full reason but sent back to USCIS saying they have doubts on the validity of the relation. During interview they asked him if we were married. We are not married but he shared pics of engagement ceremony and they thought it was a marriage ceremony. Really strange why they would think that just because I was dressed up in traditional Indian clothes. 😕

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Sana_G said:

 

They don’t talk us full reason but sent back to USCIS saying they have doubts on the validity of the relation. During interview they asked him if we were married. We are not married but he shared pics of engagement ceremony and they thought it was a marriage ceremony. Really strange why they would think that just because I was dressed up in traditional Indian clothes. 😕

I remember you now.  Corrected the post above.  You had the big engagement ceremony and it looked like a wedding.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Sana_G said:

 

They don’t talk us full reason but sent back to USCIS saying they have doubts on the validity of the relation. During interview they asked him if we were married. We are not married but he shared pics of engagement ceremony and they thought it was a marriage ceremony. Really strange why they would think that just because I was dressed up in traditional Indian clothes. 😕

So basically they can just doubt and send a case back to USCIS, it’s pretty devastating that on the basis of a doubt or feeling the consular can just refuse a visa. Makes no sense. I’m hoping when I refile they understand we we in a real relationship 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Why was it denied

 

NVM I remember you.  You were the couple who had the big ceremony and hit the “too married for K1” flag

Yup that’s me! :( how unfortunate as we filed in February of 2018 and the officer just sent case to uscis this month. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

There is no such thing. The more time you spend together, the better it is to prove your bona fide relationship. Everything still have to follow the steps and procedures. No shortcut.

Thanks for info! Not looking for a shortcut just hoping there was something to prove we are in a real relationship. I’ve had the K-1 visa sent back to USCIS as consular officer has doubt on validity of our relation. We were engaged and waited 1.5 years during the filing process only to hear this bad news So was hoping there’s something I can do to save time this time around. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...