Jump to content
Bruce.Beresford

I-129F ( I-94 and I-95) question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys, I'm a little confused on the Sections 38a to 38.h ( previous visits to the USA section). I am from a Visa waiver country, therefore no such documents as the I94 and I95 exist for me.

The question states "if you are currently in the USA complete questions 38.a. to 38.h." which I am not! however in the instructions it says note any previous visits to the USA.

Do I leave this section blank or write down the expiration date of my ESTA?

hope this makes sense

 

Bruce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Bruce.Beresford said:

Hey Guys, I'm a little confused on the Sections 38a to 38.h ( previous visits to the USA section). I am from a Visa waiver country, therefore no such documents as the I94 and I95 exist for me.

The question states "if you are currently in the USA complete questions 38.a. to 38.h." which I am not! however in the instructions it says note any previous visits to the USA.

Do I leave this section blank or write down the expiration date of my ESTA?

hope this makes sense

 

Bruce

Follow the statement on the form itself.   You are not present,  therefore it's not applicable 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Bruce.Beresford said:

Hey Guys, I'm a little confused on the Sections 38a to 38.h ( previous visits to the USA section). I am from a Visa waiver country, therefore no such documents as the I94 and I95 exist for me.

The question states "if you are currently in the USA complete questions 38.a. to 38.h." which I am not! however in the instructions it says note any previous visits to the USA.

Do I leave this section blank or write down the expiration date of my ESTA?

hope this makes sense

 

Bruce

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/history-search

 

Good tool

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Bruce.Beresford said:

I am from a Visa waiver country, therefore no such documents as the I94 and I95 exist for me.

The electronic record (I-94) of entries into the United States is kept for ALL visitors, whether the enter on the VWP or a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...