Jump to content
Josebdz

CR1 visa Sponsor financial opinion

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am 21 years old and I’m currently in college. I submitted a petition for my wife and my cc is 8/22/19. I’m still living with my parents and I reported 18k on 2018. Since I’m only working on those days I don’t have classes. However, my father is co-sponsoring me and he reported 60k. (Family of 4, mom, dad, brother and me.) is our income enough? My wife and I do not have any kids. So it’ll just be her. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Josebdz said:

Thank you for your response. I’ve been stressing it

Note that the issue is not "our income".  Your father does not need to combine his income with yours.  YOU provide an I-864 as petitioner/sponsor, Dad provides the same as the only joint sponsor, and if he is married, his spouse provides an I-864a as his joint filing spouse.  (Whether the spouse has any income or not.)


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Note that the issue is not "our income".  Your father does not need to combine his income with yours.  YOU provide an I-864 as petitioner/sponsor, Dad provides the same as the only joint sponsor, and if he is married, his spouse provides an I-864a as his joint filing spouse.  (Whether the spouse has any income or not.)

Yes, I meant to say his income, and indeed I have submitted those documents. Thank you for your response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...