Jump to content
me1796

Expedited F4 Visa Case

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our case for expedited by NVC because of my sister's age. I want to ask, how long does it take after the case has been sent to the embassy to schedule an appointment?

 

It's an F4 visa case. My aunt filed for us. She sponsored my dad. Our case was expedited because my sister is going to turn 21 in less than 120 days. We got an email from NVC saying that our case has been expedited because my sister is going to turn 21 soon and if she turns 21 she might not be eligible to immigrate and so they have sent our case to the local embassy. They emailed the same to my other aunt (principal applicant) whose son is going to turn 21 before my sister. I was wondering how long does it take for them to schedule the interview once the case has been sent to the local embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m kinda puzzled by this, i’ve never heard of expedite for age. If priority date is current then as long as ds260 is filled within a year the derivative has CSPA protection, and in fact, if only just actually turning 21 in actual years then likely is still under CSPA age of 21 for a while yet. I can’t figure out what part is actually being expedited?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

I’m kinda puzzled by this, i’ve never heard of expedite for age. If priority date is current then as long as ds260 is filled within a year the derivative has CSPA protection, and in fact, if only just actually turning 21 in actual years then likely is still under CSPA age of 21 for a while yet. I can’t figure out what part is actually being expedited?

We have submitted all the documents and everything has been approved. We just need to give our interview. Which is why I wanted to know how long it takes once the case has been sent to the embassy.  Our pd became current in May, i think. It's april 2004

3 hours ago, apple21 said:

Is your priority date current already?

It's way past that. Our pd is April 2004. Right now it's some month 2006. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, me1796 said:

Our case for expedited by NVC because of my sister's age. I want to ask, how long does it take after the case has been sent to the embassy to schedule an appointment?

 

It's an F4 visa case. My aunt filed for us. She sponsored my dad. Our case was expedited because my sister is going to turn 21 in less than 120 days. We got an email from NVC saying that our case has been expedited because my sister is going to turn 21 soon and if she turns 21 she might not be eligible to immigrate and so they have sent our case to the local embassy. They emailed the same to my other aunt (principal applicant) whose son is going to turn 21 before my sister. I was wondering how long does it take for them to schedule the interview once the case has been sent to the local embassy?

My case was expedited for age reasons also and sent to the embassy overseas. An appointment was scheduled the next week. I think it took all together 10 days. But it depends on the embassy. I did not know you could expedite for f4 visas. Ours is a f2b and age is required to be under 21 to be classified as child. I though f4 visas did not have age requirements at all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, hxa1122 said:

My case was expedited for age reasons also and sent to the embassy overseas. An appointment was scheduled the next week. I think it took all together 10 days. But it depends on the embassy. I did not know you could expedite for f4 visas. Ours is a f2b and age is required to be under 21 to be classified as child. I though f4 visas did not have age requirements at all

it has for the beneficiary of principal applicant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...