Jump to content
Bill Hamze

Other relatives on DS-160 include in-laws?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

U.S. Citizen here. When my Vietnamese spouse fills out the DS-160 form for a B2 visitor visa, does the "other relatives" under Family include my sister and brother (her in-laws from her vantage point)? 

 

I presume we will include my mother (her "mother-in-law"), but not sure about my siblings.

 

What about my aunts, uncles, etc? Hoping not because I have 7 uncles and 4 aunts in the U.S. 🥶

 

Please advise. TIA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

In general, she only has to include relatives that are able to file for an immigration visa for her, so in-laws would not count, only you.

 

Good Luck!

 

 

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

In general, she only has to include relatives that are able to file for an immigration visa for her, so in-laws would not count, only you.

 

Good Luck!

 

 

While the part of the answer that says in-laws do not count is correct, the rest of the response is not.  It does not matter if the relatives can file for an IV or not -- you need to list all direct relatives.  For example, a sibling who has a green card cannot petition for you, but you still need to list that sibling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jan22 said:

While the part of the answer that says in-laws do not count is correct, the rest of the response is not.  It does not matter if the relatives can file for an IV or not -- you need to list all direct relatives.  For example, a sibling who has a green card cannot petition for you, but you still need to list that sibling.

Yes, an LPR sibling could not file an I130 petition, but eventually they could if they become naturalized, so I agree, they should be listed.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, but I'm still a little unclear. 

 

My mother, sister, and 2 brothers are all U.S. citizens (not just LPR), and those are my immediate relatives. They are my wife's "in-laws". 

 

My wife's parents, sister, and brother are all Vietnamese citizens living in Vietnam. She has no blood relatives in the U.S. Her only immediate relative that is a U.S. citizen is her spouse (me).

 

++ Does she still list my mother, sister, and 2 brothers under the "other relatives" section? 

 

++ My aunts, uncles, cousins don't count, right?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Bill Hamze said:

Thanks guys, but I'm still a little unclear. 

 

My mother, sister, and 2 brothers are all U.S. citizens (not just LPR), and those are my immediate relatives. They are my wife's "in-laws". 

 

My wife's parents, sister, and brother are all Vietnamese citizens living in Vietnam. She has no blood relatives in the U.S. Her only immediate relative that is a U.S. citizen is her spouse (me).

 

++ Does she still list my mother, sister, and 2 brothers under the "other relatives" section? 

 

++ My aunts, uncles, cousins don't count, right?

 

Immediate and Other Relatives = blood relatives (parents, siblings, children)

Only exception is spouse. 

 

In laws are not classified as relatives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, apple21 said:

Immediate and Other Relatives = blood relatives (parents, siblings, children)

Only exception is spouse. 

 

In laws are not classified as relatives.

 

Got it. Thanks for clarifying! Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...