Jump to content
Nicolerae

Filing I129-F while living in Australia with partner and unemployed.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I moved to Australia in December with my partner and we’re now planning on applying for the K1 ASAP. Before I left I was well above the 125% poverty limit and my most recent taxes will show that. I haven’t been able to find work in Australia while on a holiday visa which is why we’re hoping to move back to the US. My mom is willing to co-sponsor as well. Will her along with my past work history be sufficient? I can get my old job back once I return, but hoping to not be away from my partner. 

 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are now together, have you considered a CR-1 instead of a K-1?

 

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 5 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 5 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
  �


 


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have an ETA? It is only valid for 90 days of authorized stay in Australia (it is valid for longer, but only continuous presence of 90 days). So you would need to leave Australia regardless of that is the case. 


07-17-2009 I-129F sent

07-22-2009 NOA1 date

07-24-2009 check cleared

07-30-2009 NOA1 received via snail mail

10-14-2009 NOA2 (we were around #187 on Igor's List)

12-30-2009 Interview in Madrid!

02-01-2010 Visa in Hand - finally!

03-08-2010 POE Orlando, FL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, missileman said:

If you are now together, have you considered a CR-1 instead of a K-1?

 

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 5 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 5 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
  �


 

Thanks so much for the detailed reply! I wish we could go the spouse visa route, but we’re still a ways off from getting married so the fiancé visa works better with our timeline. If I could stay in Australia longer we would definitely choose that option. My partner lived in the US for 10 years but had to give up his green card when he was diagnosed with cancer. He already has an SSN and drivers license in the US but idk if that will speed anything up or make much difference in the grand scheme of things. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, PeruvyandGringa said:

you have an ETA? It is only valid for 90 days of authorized stay in Australia (it is valid for longer, but only continuous presence of 90 days). So you would need to leave Australia regardless of that is the case. 

I’m here in Australia on a working holiday visa so it’s valid for 1 year of stay. I only have about 5 months left. I might leave Australia and come back just to buy another 3 months together since I’m not working anyway. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 hours ago, Nicolerae said:

I moved to Australia in December with my partner and we’re now planning on applying for the K1 ASAP. Before I left I was well above the 125% poverty limit and my most recent taxes will show that. I haven’t been able to find work in Australia while on a holiday visa which is why we’re hoping to move back to the US. My mom is willing to co-sponsor as well. Will her along with my past work history be sufficient? I can get my old job back once I return, but hoping to not be away from my partner. 

 

Thanks! 

If by the time of the interview you still do not have a job, then yes you would need a Co-Sponsor, more importantly however is that you should consider how you plan to maintain the both of you when facing possibly 4-6 months or more of unemployment from his end... Also he/she could be denied on the grounds of public charge if the totality of the financial situation is not up to the CO's satisfaction, which has been a hot topic as of late

Being away from our partners is hard, and nobody likes to do it nor would we do it willingly if we had the option to but law exists for a reason and so do options, hence the CR-1 or K-1 options to be with our loved ones. Being away from them is kind of the bread of everyday for almost everyone in this website but is knowing that we'll soon be reunited with them that keeps us going. 

You already expressed your interest in going the K-1 route, inform yourself as best as possible with the vast amounts of knowledge VJ and its users provide to you and please please please, do NOT go the unfair & illegal way of having your fiance straight up lie about his/her intents to come in the U.S. to the CBP officer if he/she decides to go on a tourist,work,etc. visa and then adjust status because you guys couldn't stand to be apart... not only is that illegal but that is straight up unfair & why adjusting status on any of those visas is such a delicate & scrutinized process nowadays, he/she can get in big trouble if USCIS finds out the truth...

Respect the options at hand and prepare for a journey that most of us had to take to be with our special person. 

Edited by oflyingbunnyo

Spoiler

 

🐇 Sent I-129F: 03/14/2019 

🐇 I-129F NOA1: 03/22/2019 (Received The 18th)

🐇 I-129F NOA2: 06/15/2019 (85 days)

🐇Case transferred to NVC & Case# assigned: 07/10/2019 (25 days) 

🐇 NVC left: 07/23/2019 

🐇 Consulate Received: 07/26/2019 (CEAC switched to ready on the 30th) 

🐇 Interview date: 08/05/2019 (Approved :D:wub:!!!) 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, oflyingbunnyo said:

If by the time of the interview you still do not have a job, then yes you would need a Co-Sponsor, more importantly however is that you should consider how you plan to maintain the both of you when facing possibly 4-6 months or more of unemployment from his end... Also he/she could be denied on the grounds of public charge if the totality of the financial situation is not up to the CO's satisfaction, which has been a hot topic as of late

Being away from our partners is hard, and nobody likes to do it nor would we do it willingly if we had the option to but law exists for a reason and so do options, hence the CR-1 or K-1 options to be with our loved ones. Being away from them is kind of the bread of everyday for almost everyone in this website but is knowing that we'll soon be reunited with them that keeps us going. 

You already expressed your interest in going the K-1 route, inform yourself as best as possible with the vast amounts of knowledge VJ and its users provide to you and please please please, do NOT go the unfair & illegal way of having your fiance straight up lie about his/her intents to come in the U.S. to the CBP officer if he/she decides to go on a tourist,work,etc. visa and then adjust status because you guys couldn't stand to be apart... not only is that illegal but that is straight up unfair & why adjusting status on any of those visas is such a delicate & scrutinized process nowadays, he/she can get in big trouble if USCIS finds out the truth...

Respect the options at hand and prepare for a journey that most of us had to take to be with our special person. 

Yeah I’d be working full time and we plan to live with my parents for a year or two. My job would be sufficient for the income levels, but we plan to have my mom co-sponsor just because I haven’t been working much this year as I’ve been on holiday in Australia. We definitely wouldn’t be seeking government assistance.

 

I don’t know if something I said came off that way, but I never suggested we would be getting an ETSA or tourist visa for him and I don’t want anyone to take it that way. I know it’s illegal and we definitely don’t plan on doing that. My partner already had a green card for 10 years so we don’t want to jeopardize any chance of him living in the US again. I mentioned in a reply to someone else that I might get a tourist visa to allow me to stay in Australia another 3 months once my visa here ends and I leave and come back which is perfectly legal if I’m not working and wouldn’t be planning to stay. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Nicolerae said:

He already has an SSN and drivers license in the US but idk if that will speed anything up or make much difference in the grand scheme of things. 

It will not......if working when he arrives is important, CR-1 is the way to go...........good luck.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...