Jump to content
Aintamda

documents rejected at NVC stage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I submitted two times my birth certificate and my marriage certificate but they rejected .

Any one from morocco can tell me if we have to do apostille for  birth certificate and marriage certificate or just send a copy of birth certificate with translation and  marriage certificate .

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did NVC say the reason for the rejection was?


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for the marriage certificat you ned to write it like this marriage certificate  ( Aakd Zawaj ) 

for your birth i really dont know but for sure they need the original ones from your birth place Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: White or green/ government stamp .

source NVC Website 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Morocco.html

 

Marriage Certificates 

Available

Fees: Varies depending on the Adul (marriage official) or rabbinical court, generally MAD 200-600.

Document Name: Aakd Zawaj (Acte de Mariage)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, JeanneAdil said:

They want to see the original in Arabic (paper size is different the US paper size)

send the original attach to the English translation for both of them

I should have said i know this as I gave the original marriage certificate to my lawyer and he sent only a copy

At the NVC stage i was  sent a request for the original saying paper size is different

not sure why other countries get to send only a copy but NVC seems to want original for Morocco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...